{"title":"SCIENCE","description":"","products":[{"product_id":"the-coming-wave-mustafa-suleyman","title":"The Coming Wave: AI, Power and Our Future by Mustafa Suleyman","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eCondition:\u003c\/strong\u003e Excellent, international bestseller softcover.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eFormat:\u003c\/strong\u003e Contemporary AI analysis paperback.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eDescription:\u003c\/strong\u003e The international bestseller endorsed by Yuval Noah Harari ('Important'), Bill Gates ('Excellent'), and Rory Stewart ('Stunning'). Co-founder of DeepMind explores artificial intelligence and its impact on power structures. Essential reading for understanding our technological future and AI's societal implications.\u003c\/p\u003eSubjects: Ai, Artificial Intelligence, Books, Future, Mustafa Suleyman, Non Fiction, Pop Science, Technology, Wb114","brand":"BOOKS WORTH KEEPING","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":42435010166843,"sku":"BKWK-COMING-WAVE-SULEYMAN","price":22.0,"currency_code":"NZD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0594\/9266\/3355\/files\/the-coming-wave-ai-power-and-our-future-by-mustafa-suleyman-3023128.png?v=1757743037"},{"product_id":"laghu-parashari-sidhant","title":"Laghu Parashari Sidhant translated by S.S. Sareen","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eCondition:\u003c\/strong\u003e Good, paperback with some wear but complete astrological content.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cstrong\u003ePublisher:\u003c\/strong\u003e Sagar Publications\u003cbr\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eDescription:\u003c\/strong\u003e A foundational text on Hindu Dasa system astrology, translated by S.S. Sareen. This book presents the essential principles of Parashari astrology, one of the most important systems of Vedic astrology. The Laghu Parashari Sidhant covers fundamental concepts of planetary periods, predictive techniques, and astrological calculations as taught in the classical tradition. An essential reference for serious students of Jyotish (Vedic astrology) who wish to understand the traditional methods of astrological analysis and prediction. Contains detailed explanations of planetary influences and timing techniques central to Hindu astrological practice.\u003c\/p\u003eSubjects: Astrology, Ayurveda, Books, Esoteric, Hindu Astrology, Jyotish, Non Fiction, Parashari Astrology, S S Sareen, Sagar Publications, Vedic Astrology, Vedic Science, Wb117","brand":"BOOKS WORTH KEEPING","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":42455009493051,"sku":"BKWK-LAGHU-PARASHARI-SIDHANT","price":15.0,"currency_code":"NZD","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0594\/9266\/3355\/files\/laghu-parashari-sidhant-translated-by-ss-sareen-3878645.png?v=1757743030"},{"product_id":"quantum-mechanics-demystified-by-david-mcmahon","title":"Quantum Mechanics Demystified by David McMahon","description":"\u003cp\u003ePaperback in near fine condition \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eFun format makes this complex subject easy to grasp solutions to typical problems that are explained in full detail. It is perfect for self-study or class supplement. It is great for quick review or help prepare for the Physics qualifying exam. Learn quantum mechanics at warp speed! Now anyone can master the basics of quantum mechanics - without formal training, unlimited time, or a genius IQ. In \"Quantum Mechanics Demystified\", physicist (and student-savvy author) David McMahon provides an effective and illuminating way to learn the essentials of quantum mechanics.With \"Quantum Mechanics Demystified\", you master the subject one step at a time - at your own speed. This unique self-teaching guide is filled with solved examples throughout, and offers problems to try at the end of each chapter to pinpoint weaknesses. A final exam serves to reinforce concepts covered in the entire book. This fast and entertaining self-teaching course makes it much easier to - master serious quantum mechanics in easy-to-follow steps.This book cuts through the jargon and learn how to do quantum mechanics using worked examples. It helps reinforce learning and pinpoint weaknesses with questions at the end of each chapter and a comprehensive final exam. Learn about Schrodinger's equation, one dimensional scattering, Hilbert space, and the density operator. Find extensive explanations of spin and angular momentum, vector spaces, matrix mechanics, the harmonic oscillator, and the hydrogen atom. Perform better on qualifying or placement exams. Take a 'final exam' and grade it yourself! Clear enough for beginners, but challenging enough for those who already know something about advanced physics, \"Quantum Mechanics Demystified\" is the best self-teaching tool you can find!\u003c\/p\u003eSubjects: #Ps, Books, Esoteric, Engineering, Non Fiction, Pop Science, Physics Of Mechanics, Quantum Theory, Science \u0026amp; Medical, Wb114","brand":"Books Worth Keeping ","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":42473546645563,"sku":"9780071455466","price":20.0,"currency_code":"NZD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0594\/9266\/3355\/files\/quantum-mechanics-demystified-by-david-mcmahon-4217364.png?v=1769105106"},{"product_id":"do-no-harm-by-henry-marsh","title":"Do No Harm by Henry Marsh","description":"\u003cp\u003ePaperback in good condition \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eWhat is it like to be a brain surgeon?\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eHow does it feel to hold someone's life in your hands, to cut through the stuff that creates thought, feeling and reason?\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eHow do you live with the consequences nces\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003ewhen it all goes wrong?\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eDo No Harm offers an unforgettable insight into the highs and lows of a life dedicated to operating on the human brain, in all its exquisite complexity. With astonishing candour and compassion, Henry Marsh reveals the exhilarating drama of surgery, the chaos and confusion of a busy modern hospital, and above all the need for hope when faced with life's most agonising decisions.\u003c\/p\u003eSubjects: Books, Medical, Non Fiction, Neurosurgery, Pop Science, Science \u0026amp; Medical","brand":"Books Worth Keeping ","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":42473679126587,"sku":"9781780225920","price":20.0,"currency_code":"NZD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0594\/9266\/3355\/files\/do-no-harm-by-henry-marsh-6953927.png?v=1758393820"},{"product_id":"how-not-to-be-wrong-the-power-of-mathematical-thinking-by-jordan-ellenberg","title":"How Not to Be Wrong: The Power of Mathematical Thinking by Jordan Ellenberg","description":"\u003cp\u003ePaperback in good condition \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eThe Freakonomics of math—a math-world superstar unveils the hidden beauty and logic of the world and puts its power in our hands\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eThe math we learn in school can seem like a dull set of rules, laid down by the ancients and not to be questioned. In How Not to Be Wrong, Jordan Ellenberg shows us how terribly limiting this view is: Math isn’t confined to abstract incidents that never occur in real life, but rather touches everything we do—the whole world is shot through with it.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eMath allows us to see the hidden structures underneath the messy and chaotic surface of our world. It’s a science of not being wrong, hammered out by centuries of hard work and argument. Armed with the tools of mathematics, we can see through to the true meaning of information we take for granted: How early should you get to the airport? What does “public opinion” really represent? Why do tall parents have shorter children? Who really won Florida in 2000? And how likely are you, really, to develop cancer?\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eHow Not to Be Wrong presents the surprising revelations behind all of these questions and many more, using the mathematician’s method of analyzing life and exposing the hard-won insights of the academic community to the layman—minus the jargon. Ellenberg chases mathematical threads through a vast range of time and space, from the everyday to the cosmic, encountering, among other things, baseball, Reaganomics, daring lottery schemes, Voltaire, the replicability crisis in psychology, Italian Renaissance painting, artificial languages, the development of non-Euclidean geometry, the coming obesity apocalypse, Antonin Scalia’s views on crime and punishment, the psychology of slime molds, what Facebook can and can’t figure out about you, and the existence of God.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eEllenberg pulls from history as well as from the latest theoretical developments to provide those not trained in math with the knowledge they need. Math, as Ellenberg says, is “an atomic-powered prosthesis that you attach to your common sense, vastly multiplying its reach and strength.” With the tools of mathematics in hand, you can understand the world in a deeper, more meaningful way. How Not to Be Wrong will show you how.\u003c\/p\u003eSubjects: #Ap, Applied Mathematics, Books, M, Mathematical History, Mathematics, Maths, Non Fiction, Pop Science, Philosophy Of Logic \u0026amp; Language, Wb115","brand":"BOOKS WORTH KEEPING","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":42473679290427,"sku":"9780143127536","price":22.0,"currency_code":"NZD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0594\/9266\/3355\/files\/how-not-to-be-wrong-the-power-of-mathematical-thinking-by-jordan-ellenberg-8396789.png?v=1758393820"},{"product_id":"the-best-american-science-writing-2011-by-rebecca-skloot","title":"The Best American Science Writing 2011 by Rebecca Skloot","description":"\u003cp\u003eThe 2011 edition of the popular annual series that Kirkus Reviews hailed as “superb brain candy,” Best American Science Writing 2011 continues the tradition of gathering the most crucial, thought-provoking and engaging science writing of the year together into one extraordinary volume. Edited by Rebecca Skloot, award-winning science writer, contributing editor for Popular Science magazine, and author of the New York Times bestseller, The Immortal Life of Henrietta Lacks, along with her father, Floyd Skloot, multiple award-winning non-fiction writer and poet, and past contributor to the series, Best American Science Writing 2011 sheds brilliant light on the most amazing and confounding scientific issues and achievements of our time.\u003c\/p\u003eSubjects: Books, Non Fiction, Pop Science, Popular Science, Science, Science \u0026amp; Technology, Wb114","brand":"BOOKS WORTH KEEPING","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":43032262803515,"sku":"9780062091246","price":10.0,"currency_code":"NZD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0594\/9266\/3355\/files\/the-best-american-science-writing-2011-by-rebecca-skloot-9877558.png?v=1763842268"},{"product_id":"nuclear-showdown-north-korea-takes-on-the-world-by-gordon-g-chang","title":"Nuclear Showdown: North Korea Takes On the World by Gordon G. Chang","description":"\u003cp\u003eUsed Paperback in good condition \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eAsia expert Gordon Chang follows up his successful and controversial debut THE COMING COLLAPSE OF CHINA, with the first book to discuss the full extent of the North Korean nuclear threat, its origins, international implications, and solutions.The United States is the mightiest nation in history, yet for six decades one of the world's weakest states has challenged the superpower and kept it at bay. Today, that country also threatens to change the course of human events with an act of unimaginable devastation. NUCLEAR SHOWDOWN analyses the failed society that has become the gravest threat to America and international order- North Korea. Chang's insightful book reveals the full horror of the crisis threatening to turn Asia into the world's next battleground.How can North Korea be stopped? No one seems to have an answer. For more than half a century, policymakers have failed when it comes to subjugating Kim Il Sung and his son, Kim Jong Il. NUCLEAR SHOWDOWN proposes a solution that can defuse the standoff once and for all.\u003c\/p\u003eSubjects: Books, Military, Non Fiction, Nuclear Weapons, Pop Science, Science, Science \u0026amp; Medical, War \u0026amp; Military, Wb114","brand":"BOOKS WORTH KEEPING","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":43032263557179,"sku":"9780099474289","price":12.0,"currency_code":"NZD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0594\/9266\/3355\/files\/nuclear-showdown-north-korea-takes-on-the-world-by-gordon-g-chang-7345639.png?v=1763842267"},{"product_id":"what-if-serious-scientific-answers-to-absurd-hypothetical-questions-by-randall-munroe","title":"What If : Serious Scientific Answers To Absurd Hypothetical Questions by Randall Munroe","description":"\u003cp\u003eUsed Paperback in good condition \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eFrom the creator of the wildly popular xkcd.com, hilarious and informative answers to important questions you probably never thought to ask.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eMillions visit xkcd.com each week to read Randall Munroe's iconic webcomic. Fans ask him a lot of strange questions: How fast can you hit a speed bump, driving, and live? When (if ever) did the sun go down on the British Empire? When will Facebook contain more profiles of dead people than living? How many humans would a T Rex rampaging through New York need to eat a day?\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eIn pursuit of answers, Munroe runs computer simulations, pores over stacks of declassified military research memos, solves differential equations and consults nuclear reactor operators. His responses are masterpieces of clarity and hilarity, complemented by comics. They often predict the complete annihilation of humankind, or at least a really big explosion.\u003c\/p\u003eSubjects: Books, Comics \u0026amp; Graphic Novels, Chemistry, Comic Strips, M, Mathematics, Non Fiction, Pop Science, Popular Science, Science \u0026amp; Medical, Science \u0026amp; Technology, Wb114","brand":"BOOKS WORTH KEEPING","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":43032266735675,"sku":"9781848549562","price":14.0,"currency_code":"NZD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0594\/9266\/3355\/files\/what-if-serious-scientific-answers-to-absurd-hypothetical-questions-by-randall-munroe-2111700.png?v=1763842268"},{"product_id":"april-fools-day-by-bryce-courtenay","title":"April Fool's Day by Bryce Courtenay","description":"Used paperback – Very Good condition. April Fool's Day is a non-fiction memoir\/biography about the author’s son, Damon Courtenay, who was a haemophiliac and died of medically-acquired AIDS. Bryce Courtenay recounts Damon's life, his contraction of HIV through infected blood products, the family's struggle with medical, legal, and social stigma, and their love through his illness until his death on April 1, 1991.Subjects: B001, Books, Books Worth Keeping, Non Fiction, Science \u0026amp; Medical, Secondhand","brand":"BOOKS WORTH KEEPING","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":43086564294715,"sku":"BKWK-9780143566564","price":12.0,"currency_code":"NZD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0594\/9266\/3355\/files\/april-fools-day-by-bryce-courtenay-8237923.jpg?v=1766416267"},{"product_id":"old-souls-by-tom-shroder","title":"Old Souls by Tom Shroder","description":"Used paperback – Very Good condition. Journalist Tom Shroder accompanies psychiatrist Dr. Ian Stevenson on fieldwork in places like Lebanon, India, and the American South, investigating over 2,000 cases of children who spontaneously remember details from previous lives and often have birthmarks matching past injuries. Starting as a skeptic, Shroder documents compelling, investigative-journalism evidence that challenges his views, blending scientific inquiry with visits to affected families and reflections on reincarnation.Subjects: Books, Books Worth Keeping, Editors Picks, Esoteric, Non Fiction, Paranormal, Parapsychology, Past Lives, Psychic, Reincarnation, Theology, Used Books, Vedic Science, Vintage Non Fiction, Secondhand","brand":"BOOKS WORTH KEEPING","offers":[{"title":"Paperback","offer_id":43097870204987,"sku":"BKWK-9780684851938","price":20.0,"currency_code":"NZD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0594\/9266\/3355\/files\/old-souls-by-tom-shroder-7497531.jpg?v=1766676247"},{"product_id":"keep-your-brain-alive-by-lawrence-c-katz-ph-d-manning-rubin","title":"Keep Your Brain Alive by Lawrence C. Katz, Ph.D. \u0026 Manning Rubin","description":"Used paperback – Good condition. This book presents 83 neurobic exercises, a brain exercise program based on neuroscience, designed to prevent memory loss and boost mental fitness by breaking daily routines and engaging all five senses in unexpected ways. These simple activities stimulate neurotrophins to grow new brain cells and keep the brain agile, especially for those over 40 experiencing forgetfulness.Subjects: Books, Books Worth Keeping, Mindfulness, Non Fiction, Pop Science, Psychology, Self-Help, Secondhand","brand":"BOOKS WORTH KEEPING","offers":[{"title":"Paperback","offer_id":43099584135227,"sku":"BKWK-9780761110521","price":13.99,"currency_code":"NZD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0594\/9266\/3355\/files\/keep-your-brain-alive-by-lawrence-c-katz-phd-manning-rubin-3656960.jpg?v=1766762945"},{"product_id":"celebrating-the-dawn-by-robert-m-oates","title":"Celebrating the Dawn by Robert M. Oates","description":"Secondhand hardcover good condition. Published by Putnam, 1976. This book is a biography of Maharishi Mahesh Yogi, exploring his life and the introduction of Transcendental Meditation (TM) to the West. It discusses the scientific research supporting TM's benefits for achieving higher states of consciousness and personal fulfillment.Subjects: B0023S, Biography, Books, Esoteric, Meditation, Non Fiction, Vedic Science, Vintage, Vintage Books","brand":"BOOKS WORTH KEEPING","offers":[{"title":"Hardcover","offer_id":43189723529275,"sku":"BWKP-0399118152","price":18.99,"currency_code":"NZD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0594\/9266\/3355\/files\/celebrating-the-dawn-by-robert-m-oates-6493774.jpg?v=1770236646"},{"product_id":"quantum-mechanics-the-theoretical-minimum-by-leonard-susskind-and-art-friedman","title":"Quantum Mechanics: The Theoretical Minimum by Leonard Susskind and Art Friedman","description":"\u003cp\u003eSecondhand paperback very good condition. Published by Penguin Books, 2014. This book provides an approachable yet rigorous introduction to quantum mechanics, starting with the concept of spin and covering key principles like uncertainty, entanglement, wave functions, and the Schrödinger equation. It includes exercises and is part of Leonard Susskind's Theoretical Minimum series based on his Stanford lectures.\u003c\/p\u003eSubjects: #Ps, B0127, Books, Education, Educational, Non Fiction, Penguin Books, Science \u0026amp; Medical, Science \u0026amp; Technology, Science Fiction \u0026amp; Fantasy, Textbooks, Theoretical Physics","brand":"BOOKS WORTH KEEPING","offers":[{"title":"Paperback","offer_id":43199557107771,"sku":"BWKP-28BD839B","price":15.99,"currency_code":"NZD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0594\/9266\/3355\/files\/4b9602dd4c35ecdc3e6720c2bdfa9a84.jpg?v=1770420008"},{"product_id":"introduction-to-nuclear-physics-by-harald-enge","title":"Introduction to Nuclear Physics by Harald Enge","description":"\u003cp\u003eSecondhand paperback very good condition. Published by Addison-Wesley, 1966.  This textbook provides an introduction to nuclear physics, developed from lecture notes for a course at MIT, covering fundamental concepts such as nuclear structure, radioactivity, and reactions. It emphasizes experimental results and theoretical interpretations to aid students in understanding nuclear phenomena.\u003c\/p\u003eSubjects: #Ps, B0127, Books, Education, Educational, Non Fiction, Science \u0026amp; Medical, Science \u0026amp; Technology, Science Fiction \u0026amp; Fantasy, Textbooks, Theoretical Physics, Vintage, Vintage Books, Vintage Non Fiction","brand":"BOOKS WORTH KEEPING","offers":[{"title":"Paperback","offer_id":43199557140539,"sku":"BWKP-C58B2C50","price":49.99,"currency_code":"NZD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0594\/9266\/3355\/files\/b22ddc6d73b9c1aff6ea7e953a1d6d59.jpg?v=1770420014"},{"product_id":"quantum-a-guide-for-the-perplexed-by-jim-al-khalili","title":"Quantum: A Guide for the Perplexed by Jim Al-Khalili","description":"\u003cp\u003e Used paperback, very good condition. This book provides an accessible introduction to quantum mechanics, exploring concepts like Schrödinger's cat and Heisenberg's uncertainty principle while unraveling the weirdness of the quantum world. It traces the origins of quantum theory from the early 20th century and its profound implications for our understanding of reality.\u003c\/p\u003eSubjects: #Ps, B0127, Books, Education, Educational, Non Fiction, Popular Science, Science \u0026amp; Medical, Science \u0026amp; Technology, Textbooks, Theoretical Physics","brand":"BOOKS WORTH KEEPING","offers":[{"title":"Paperback","offer_id":43199557468219,"sku":"BWKP-9781841882383","price":9.99,"currency_code":"NZD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0594\/9266\/3355\/files\/67a3a631f4e49326acfbb714d07a534c.jpg?v=1770420024"},{"product_id":"inward-bound-of-matter-and-forces-in-the-physical-world-by-abraham-pais","title":"Inward Bound: Of Matter and Forces in the Physical World by Abraham Pais","description":"\u003cp\u003eSecondhand paperback good condition. Published by Oxford University Press, 1986. A comprehensive history of physics covering matter and forces from the discovery of X-rays in 1895 through 1983, chronicling how scientists explored the smallest distances in the physical world by a hundred millionfold. Written by theoretical physicist Abraham Pais, the work combines historical narrative with personal memoir of the author's involvement in major twentieth-century physics developments.\u003c\/p\u003eSubjects: #Ps, B0127, Books, History, Non Fiction, Popular Science, Science, Science \u0026amp; Medical, Science \u0026amp; Technology, Theoretical Physics","brand":"BOOKS WORTH KEEPING","offers":[{"title":"Paperback","offer_id":43199557533755,"sku":"BWKP-0198519997","price":22.99,"currency_code":"NZD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0594\/9266\/3355\/files\/464a9aea01db8d353a5a154928e83223.jpg?v=1770420035"},{"product_id":"brave-new-humans-the-dirty-reality-of-donor-conception-by-sarah-dingle","title":"Brave New Humans: The Dirty Reality of Donor Conception by Sarah Dingle","description":"\u003cp\u003e Used paperback, very good condition. Journalist Sarah Dingle discovers at age 27 that she was conceived via sperm donor and embarks on a decade-long investigation into her origins, uncovering shocking practices in the largely unregulated global fertility industry including destroyed records, exploitation, and ethical lapses. The book exposes the human fallout of donor conception and advocates for the rights of donor-conceived individuals to know their biological heritage.\u003c\/p\u003eSubjects: B0127, Books, Conception, Medical, Medical \u0026amp; Health, Non Fiction, Pregnancy, Science \u0026amp; Medical","brand":"BOOKS WORTH KEEPING","offers":[{"title":"Paperback","offer_id":43199667437627,"sku":"BWKP-9781743796382","price":31.99,"currency_code":"NZD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0594\/9266\/3355\/files\/57690d3e19d061480db4037f358abff3.jpg?v=1770430399"},{"product_id":"variational-principles-in-dynamics-and-quantum-theory-by-wolfgang-yourgrau-stanley-mandelstam","title":"Variational Principles in Dynamics and Quantum Theory by Wolfgang Yourgrau Stanley Mandelstam","description":"\u003cp\u003eSecondhand paperback very good condition. Published by Dover Publications, 2007. \u003cspan style=\"font-size: 1rem;\"\u003eThis book surveys variational principles and their applications in dynamics and quantum theory, covering historical background from Pythagoras to modern physics, including Fermat's principle, least action, Hamilton's equations, and connections to wave mechanics and quantum principles of Feynman and Schwinger. It extends the discussion to electrodynamics, hydrodynamics, and natural philosophy.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003eSubjects: #Ps, B0127, Books, Education, Educational, Non Fiction, Science \u0026amp; Medical, Science \u0026amp; Technology, Textbooks, Theoretical Physics","brand":"BOOKS WORTH KEEPING","offers":[{"title":"Paperback","offer_id":43199671664699,"sku":"BWKP-0486458886","price":15.99,"currency_code":"NZD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0594\/9266\/3355\/files\/e1d90f73d0dcdaf4c55200321385d51c.jpg?v=1770430611"},{"product_id":"heat-and-thermodynamics-by-mark-w-zemansky","title":"Heat and Thermodynamics by Mark W. Zemansky","description":"Secondhand paperback good condition. Published by McGraw-Hill, 1968. This intermediate textbook covers the principles of heat and thermodynamics, including kinetic theory and statistical mechanics of ideal gases. Originally designed as a first introduction to thermodynamics for sophomore and junior level students, this fifth edition incorporates expanded coverage of kinetic theory and statistical mechanics while removing detailed engineering applications.Subjects: #Ps, B0127, Books, Education, Educational, Non Fiction, Science \u0026amp; Medical, Science \u0026amp; Technology, Textbooks, Theoretical Physics","brand":"BOOKS WORTH KEEPING","offers":[{"title":"Paperback","offer_id":43199671697467,"sku":"BWKP-2C38121C","price":12.99,"currency_code":"NZD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0594\/9266\/3355\/files\/20c3cfe29164825780021d52e548d711.jpg?v=1770430620"},{"product_id":"satellite-meteorology-of-the-mediterranean","title":"Satellite Meteorology of the Mediterranean","description":"Secondhand paperback good condition. Published by ESA, 1981. This volume compiles proceedings from the International School of Meteorology held in Erice, Italy, from 12-22 November 1980. It covers advancements in satellite meteorology with a focus on the Mediterranean region, including topics like objective analysis of cloud fields, atmospheric motion vectors, and the use of geostationary satellite data in environmental science. The papers discuss techniques for deriving meteorological products from early Meteosat satellites and their calibration improvements.Subjects: Atmospheric Science, B009-B010, Books, Climate Science, Earth Science, Geoscience, History, Mediterranean Region, Meteorology, Non Fiction, Remote Sensing, Satellite Meteorology, Science, Technical, Weather","brand":"BOOKS WORTH KEEPING","offers":[{"title":"Paperback","offer_id":43210543038523,"sku":"BWKP-1B993DA5","price":12.99,"currency_code":"NZD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0594\/9266\/3355\/files\/d894d426d4b39e9e0eaeacc7f59cd6b3.jpg?v=1770926634"},{"product_id":"the-ever-changing-sky-a-guide-to-the-celestial-sphere-by-james-b-kaler","title":"The Ever-Changing Sky: A Guide to the Celestial Sphere by James B. Kaler","description":"Secondhand hardcover very good condition. 1996. The Ever-Changing Sky is a comprehensive, non-mathematical guide to spherical astronomy. It covers terrestrial and celestial coordinate systems, time measurement, celestial navigation, stars and constellations with star maps, the motions and appearances of the Moon and planets, tides, eclipses, and smaller Solar System bodies like asteroids, meteors, meteorites, and comets. The book also includes a brief overview of atmospheric phenomena, making it accessible for naked-eye astronomy enthusiasts, amateur and professional astronomers, and general readers interested in how the night sky changes.Subjects: Astronomy, Astrophysics, Astrophysics \u0026amp; Space Science, B019-20, Books, Celestial Sphere, Constellations, Cosmology, Earth Science, Earth Sciences, Educational, General Science, James B Kaler, Night Sky, Non Fiction, Observational Astronomy, Planetary Science, Pop Science, Popular Science, Science, Science \u0026amp; Technology, Science And Technology, Space Science, Stargazing, Stem","brand":"BOOKS WORTH KEEPING","offers":[{"title":"Hardcover","offer_id":43221368176699,"sku":"BWKP-0521380537","price":19.99,"currency_code":"NZD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0594\/9266\/3355\/files\/860e306a64ab4d6eedfdd36dc40b453c.jpg?v=1771297148"},{"product_id":"skywatching-by-david-h-levy","title":"Skywatching by David H. Levy","description":"Secondhand hardcover good condition. Published by Time-Life Books, 1994. A comprehensive guide to observing the night sky, featuring detailed information about constellations, celestial objects, and observational techniques for amateur astronomers. The book includes full-color maps, diagrams, photographs, and practical pointers for both naked-eye and telescopic observation, along with historical profiles of constellations and the mythology behind them.Subjects: Astronomy, B016-17, Books, Earth Science, Earth Sciences, Fb02, Non Fiction, Space \u0026amp; Astronomy, Stem, Vintage Non Fiction","brand":"BOOKS WORTH KEEPING","offers":[{"title":"Hardcover","offer_id":43225022070843,"sku":"BWKP-0864388411X","price":12.99,"currency_code":"NZD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0594\/9266\/3355\/files\/a9473a0be61caef79c5aa242e95c857d.jpg?v=1771497981"},{"product_id":"chips-from-the-earths-crust-john-gibson","title":"Chips from the Earth's Crust by John Gibson","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eChips from the Earth's Crust; or, Short Studies in Natural Science by John Gibson\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eA handsome Victorian science volume by \u003cstrong\u003eJohn Gibson\u003c\/strong\u003e, published by \u003cstrong\u003eT. Nelson and Sons\u003c\/strong\u003e in \u003cstrong\u003e1887\u003c\/strong\u003e. This illustrated hardcover explores geology, minerals, natural phenomena, mining, earthquakes, meteorites, tides, storms, and other scientific subjects in an accessible 19th-century style.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eThe book is especially appealing for collectors of Victorian natural history and science writing, with its striking red pictorial cloth binding, gilt and black cover decoration, illustrated title page, and numerous black-and-white illustrations throughout.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eContents include:\u003c\/strong\u003e Landslips; Buried Forests; Concealed Coal-fields; Fossil Footprints; Underground Temperature; Diamond Diggings; Amber and Meerschaum; Agates and the Agate Industry; Flints and the Flint Industry; British Industrial Minerals; The Gold Production of the World; The Comstock Silver Mines; The Sources of Salt; Oil Wells; Recent Geological Theories; Coral Islands; The Geology of the Sea Floor; British Earthquakes; Meteorites; Meteor Showers; American Tornadoes; and The Rise of the Nile.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eA lovely collectible example of late 19th-century popular science publishing, suitable for readers and collectors interested in geology, natural science, mining history, Victorian illustrated books, and decorative cloth bindings.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eCondition:\u003c\/strong\u003e Good antiquarian condition. Red pictorial cloth boards with gilt and black decoration. Light wear to corners and spine ends, minor rubbing and marking to cloth, page toning, foxing, and age-related marks throughout. Binding appears intact. Please see photos.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003ePublication details:\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\nTitle: \u003cem\u003eChips from the Earth's Crust; or, Short Studies in Natural Science\u003c\/em\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\nAuthor: John Gibson\u003cbr\u003e\nPublisher: T. Nelson and Sons\u003cbr\u003e\nPlace: London, Edinburgh, and New York\u003cbr\u003e\nDate: 1887\u003cbr\u003e\nFormat: Hardcover\u003cbr\u003e\nPages: 304 pages\u003cbr\u003e\nIllustrations: 29 illustrations\u003c\/p\u003eSubjects: Antiquarian \u0026amp; Collectable, Books, Earth Science, Geology, History, Illustrated Books, Mining, Natural History, Non Fiction, Reference, Science, Victorian Books, Vintage Books","brand":"BOOKS WORTH KEEPING","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":43512615927867,"sku":"BKWK-A001-GIBSON-1887","price":75.0,"currency_code":"NZD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0594\/9266\/3355\/files\/IMG_20260514_145402-Photoroom.png?v=1778728602"}],"url":"https:\/\/booksworthkeeping.co.nz\/collections\/science\/victorian-books.oembed","provider":"Books Worth Keeping ","version":"1.0","type":"link"}