{"title":"NZ BIOGRAPHY","description":"","products":[{"product_id":"the-envoy-from-mirror-city-janet-frame","title":"The Envoy from Mirror City – Janet Frame","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eThe Envoy from Mirror City\u003c\/strong\u003e by \u003cem\u003eJanet Frame\u003c\/em\u003e is the final volume in her three-part autobiography. It chronicles her years abroad and her return to New Zealand, culminating in her emergence as a world-recognised literary voice.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eThis paperback edition is in \u003cstrong\u003eGood\u003c\/strong\u003e condition, with some light edgewear and corner scuffing. A notable title from one of New Zealand’s most celebrated authors.\u003c\/p\u003eSubjects: 50% Off Sale, Autobiography, B0127, Books, Books \u0026gt; Fiction-Literature \u0026gt; New-Zealand \u0026gt; Author-Df, Nz Biography, Nz Non Fiction","brand":"BOOKS WORTH KEEPING","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":42303246696507,"sku":"SKU-4E2EFA91","price":8.99,"currency_code":"NZD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0594\/9266\/3355\/files\/the-envoy-from-mirror-city-janet-frame-4295535.png?v=1757743587"},{"product_id":"life-and-times-of-a-good-keen-man-barry-crump-hardcover","title":"The Life and Times of a Good Keen Man by Barry Crump (Hardcover)","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eAuthor:\u003c\/strong\u003e Barry Crump\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eEdition:\u003c\/strong\u003e Hardcover Biography\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eCondition:\u003c\/strong\u003e Very Good. Dust jacket intact. Minor shelf wear.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eDescription:\u003c\/strong\u003e A candid look at the life of one of New Zealand’s most beloved authors. 'The Life and Times of a Good Keen Man' is part memoir, part myth-making, and a full celebration of a Kiwi legend.\u003c\/p\u003eSubjects: 50% Off Sale, B0127, Biography, Books, New Zealand, Non Fiction, Nz Biography, Nz Books, Nz Non Fiction","brand":"BOOKS WORTH KEEPING","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":42303464538171,"sku":"MB-BK-CRUMP-LIFE-HC","price":10.99,"currency_code":"NZD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0594\/9266\/3355\/files\/the-life-and-times-of-a-good-keen-man-by-barry-crump-hardcover-9448657.png?v=1757743934"},{"product_id":"memoirs-volume-one-john-marshall","title":"Memoirs Volume One: 1912 to 1960 by John Marshall","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eAuthor:\u003c\/strong\u003e John Marshall\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eTitle:\u003c\/strong\u003e Memoirs Volume One: 1912 to 1960\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eThis first volume of John Marshall's memoirs captures the development of one of New Zealand's political heavyweights. From childhood to leadership, this is a comprehensive view into the workings of NZ politics in the first half of the 20th century.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eCondition: Good second-hand. Dust jacket intact. Minor wear to edges.\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003eSubjects: 50% Off Sale, Books, Nz Biography, Nz Books, Nz Non Fiction, Nz Politics, Wb103, Wb117","brand":"BOOKS WORTH KEEPING","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":42305807122491,"sku":"ae7adf72","price":10.99,"currency_code":"NZD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0594\/9266\/3355\/files\/memoirs-volume-one-1912-to-1960-by-john-marshall-8483969.png?v=1757743783"},{"product_id":"what-happens-next-richard-prebble","title":"What Happens Next by Richard Prebble","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eAuthor:\u003c\/strong\u003e Richard Prebble\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eTitle:\u003c\/strong\u003e What Happens Next\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003ePart memoir, part political manifesto, this book captures the ambitions, tensions, and consequences of leadership in NZ politics. A must-read for those interested in reform-era insights.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eCondition: Good. Minor wear to jacket, otherwise very clean copy.\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003eSubjects: 50% Off Sale, Books, Nz Biography, Nz Books, Nz Non Fiction, Nz Politics, Wb104","brand":"BOOKS WORTH KEEPING","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":42305807220795,"sku":"d56b15d5","price":9.99,"currency_code":"NZD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0594\/9266\/3355\/files\/what-happens-next-by-richard-prebble-1236915.png?v=1757743612"},{"product_id":"on-and-off-the-rails-jm-grainger","title":"On and Off the Rails – J.M. Grainger","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eOn and Off the Rails\u003c\/strong\u003e by J.M. Grainger is a memoir detailing the life and experiences of a New Zealand railwayman. It captures anecdotes, historical events, and the inner workings of the railway industry.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eCondition:\u003c\/em\u003e Good, with light wear to the dust jacket.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eSubject:\u003c\/em\u003e Railways, Memoir, New Zealand History.\u003c\/p\u003eSubjects: A001, Books, Memoir, Non Fiction, Nz Biography, Nz Books, Nz Non Fiction, Railways, Vintage, Vintage Books, Vintage Non Fiction","brand":"BOOKS WORTH KEEPING","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":42328477892667,"sku":"BWK-RAILS","price":20.0,"currency_code":"NZD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0594\/9266\/3355\/files\/on-and-off-the-rails-jm-grainger-5212595.png?v=1757743867"},{"product_id":"perhaps-alfred-roy-bowden","title":"Perhaps – Alfred Roy Bowden","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003ePerhaps\u003c\/strong\u003e by Alfred Roy Bowden is a reflective and introspective autobiographical work subtitled ‘The story of a certain life lived with some uncertainty.’ It offers personal musings and life lessons.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eCondition:\u003c\/em\u003e Good, with minor surface marks on the cover.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eSubject:\u003c\/em\u003e Autobiography, Philosophy, Personal Reflection.\u003c\/p\u003eSubjects: 50% Off Sale, Autobiography, Books, Non Fiction, Nz Biography, Nz Books, Philosophy, Wb103","brand":"BOOKS WORTH KEEPING","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":42328477925435,"sku":"BWK-PERHAPS","price":17.99,"currency_code":"NZD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0594\/9266\/3355\/files\/perhaps-alfred-roy-bowden-4770728.png?v=1757744021"},{"product_id":"in-their-own-words-radio-nz","title":"In Their Own Words – Radio New Zealand","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eIn Their Own Words\u003c\/strong\u003e is a compilation from the sound archives of Radio New Zealand, featuring voices, commentary, and stories capturing intrigue, drama, and humour.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eCondition:\u003c\/em\u003e Good, with some light handling wear.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eSubject:\u003c\/em\u003e Oral History, New Zealand Culture, Radio Archives.\u003c\/p\u003eSubjects: 50% Off Sale, Books, Culture, History, Non Fiction, Nz Biography, Nz Books, Nz Non Fiction, Radio, Wb103","brand":"BOOKS WORTH KEEPING","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":42328478056507,"sku":"BWK-RADIO","price":10.99,"currency_code":"NZD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0594\/9266\/3355\/files\/in-their-own-words-radio-new-zealand-5834804.png?v=1757743702"},{"product_id":"the-myers-paul-goldsmith-michael-bassett","title":"The Myers – Paul Goldsmith \u0026 Michael Bassett","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eThe Myers\u003c\/strong\u003e by Paul Goldsmith and Michael Bassett explores the history of the influential Myers family, whose contributions shaped business and philanthropy in New Zealand. This hardcover edition is in very good vintage condition with only minor shelf wear. A valuable resource for those interested in New Zealand history, prominent families, and social legacy.\u003c\/p\u003eSubjects: 50% Off Sale, B004, Biography, Books, History, Nz Biography, Nz History, Nz Non Fiction","brand":"BOOKS WORTH KEEPING","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":42328624365627,"sku":"BWK-NZNF-001","price":20.99,"currency_code":"NZD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0594\/9266\/3355\/files\/the-myers-paul-goldsmith-michael-bassett-4768687.png?v=1757743581"},{"product_id":"dark-sun-erika-grundmann","title":"Dark Sun: Te Rapunga and the Quest of George Dibbern – Erika Grundmann","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eDark Sun\u003c\/strong\u003e by Erika Grundmann. The inspiring biography of George Dibbern, a German-New Zealand sailor who rejected fascism and created his own passport and philosophy of freedom at sea. Softcover edition. Based on personal letters, diaries, and official archives.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eCondition:\u003c\/strong\u003e Excellent used condition with minimal shelf wear. Clean, crisp pages.\u003c\/p\u003eSubjects: Biography, Books, Non Fiction, Nz Biography, Nz Non Fiction, Sailing, Wb104","brand":"BOOKS WORTH KEEPING","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":42356729675835,"sku":"BWK-DARKSUN-DIBBERN","price":22.0,"currency_code":"NZD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0594\/9266\/3355\/files\/dark-sun-te-rapunga-and-the-quest-of-george-dibbern-erika-grundmann-6965770.png?v=1757744332"},{"product_id":"lawyers-guns-and-money","title":"Lawyers, Guns and Money – Wishart, Ian","description":"\u003cstrong\u003eAuthor:\u003c\/strong\u003e Wishart, Ian\u003cbr\u003e\u003cp\u003eIt is a story of Hollywood, and movie stars like David Bowie and Tatum O'Neal. It is a story of children's fairytales penned by one of Walt Disney's best-loved animators - the man who created Fantasia. It is a story of the Aga Khan, Robert Sangster, and the battle for control of the world's bloodstock industry. It is a story of men armed with Uzi machine guns, of glittering tax havens and unspeakable wealth. It is a story that begins in New Zealand and encircles the globe. Told by top investigative journalist and five times #1 bestselling author Ian Wishart, Lawyers, Guns \u0026amp; Money is a gripping legal thriller in the tradition of John Grisham's The Firm - only this one is a true story. What the critics said: \"He's onto another winner. Wishart...is exceptionally thorough. He skilfully blends official documents with his own observations and material from his own inquiries, giving a more informative picture than could ever have been possible in the daily media\" - Manawatu Evening Standard \"If you like to mix business with pleasure, take Lawyers, Guns \u0026amp; Money to your beachside accommodation with you\" - North \u0026amp; South \"Wishart has grown as an author\" - Otago Daily Times\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eGenre:\u003c\/strong\u003e True Crime \/ White Collar CrimeSubjects: Books, Esoteric, Fb01, Non Fiction, Nz Biography, True Crime, Wb103, Wb114","brand":"BOOKS WORTH KEEPING","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":42366208507963,"sku":"9780958356848","price":25.0,"currency_code":"NZD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0594\/9266\/3355\/files\/lawyers-guns-and-money-wishart-ian-1219375.png?v=1757744327"},{"product_id":"the-ordeal-of-william-larnach-hardwicke-knight-1993","title":"The Ordeal of William Larnach — Hardwicke Knight","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eThe Ordeal of William Larnach\u003c\/strong\u003e by Hardwicke Knight.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cul\u003e\n\u003cli\u003eUniversity of Otago Printing Department, 1993\u003c\/li\u003e\n\u003cli\u003eSoftcover\u003c\/li\u003e\n\u003cli\u003eNew Zealand history; biography of businessman‑politician William Larnach\u003c\/li\u003e\n\u003c\/ul\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eCondition:\u003c\/em\u003e Fair to good: noticeable cover wear and scuffing; internally tidy.\u003c\/p\u003eSubjects: Non Fiction, Nz Biography, Nz Books, Nz History, Nz Non Fiction, Wb103","brand":"BOOKS WORTH KEEPING","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":42378537795643,"sku":null,"price":44.0,"currency_code":"NZD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0594\/9266\/3355\/files\/the-ordeal-of-william-larnach-hardwicke-knight-8421808.png?v=1757743697"},{"product_id":"charles-heaphy-briar-gordon-peter-stupples","title":"Charles Heaphy - Briar Gordon \u0026 Peter Stupples","description":"\u003cp\u003eBiography of Charles Heaphy, New Zealand artist and explorer. Illustrated softcover in very good condition.\u003c\/p\u003eSubjects: Books, Checked, Non Fiction, Nz Biography, Nz Non Fiction, Wb105","brand":"BOOKS WORTH KEEPING","offers":[{"title":"Default","offer_id":42390615556155,"sku":"BWK-0009","price":24.0,"currency_code":"NZD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0594\/9266\/3355\/files\/IMG_20250815_132948.png?v=1755236880"},{"product_id":"good-as-goldie","title":"Good as Goldie by Karl F. Sim and Tim Wilson (Signed)","description":"\u003cp\u003eUsed softcover in very good condition. The amazing story of New Zealand’s most famous art forger, Karl F. Sim, featuring paintings and illustrations. Published 2003.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eSigned by Karl F Sim\u003c\/p\u003eSubjects: Art, B012-13, Books, Fb01, Non Fiction, Nz Biography, Nz Books, Nz History, Nz Non Fiction","brand":"BOOKS WORTH KEEPING","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":42458246545467,"sku":"BKWK-9781869589073","price":45.0,"currency_code":"NZD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0594\/9266\/3355\/files\/good-as-goldie-by-karl-f-sim-and-tim-wilson-signed-2323963.png?v=1757742861"},{"product_id":"the-life-and-times-of-a-gp-graham-cowie","title":"The Life and Times of a G.P. by Graham Cowie","description":"\u003cp\u003eAutobiographical memoir of a New Zealand rural doctor, featuring stories of practice and community from mid-20th-century Aotearoa. Good softcover, minimal shelfwear, tidy interior.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eFirst Edition published in 1989\u003c\/p\u003eSubjects: Biography, Books, Medical, New Zealand, Non Fiction, Nz Biography, Nz History, Nz Non Fiction, Wb102","brand":"BOOKS WORTH KEEPING","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":42469054283835,"sku":"BKWK-LIFEGPCOWIE","price":20.0,"currency_code":"NZD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0594\/9266\/3355\/files\/the-life-and-times-of-a-gp-by-graham-cowie-4585587.png?v=1758228134"},{"product_id":"night-visions-barney-brewster","title":"Night Visions: Reflections for the Moonlight Hours by Barney Brewster","description":"\u003cp\u003eUsed softcover, horizontal format, minor wear. Atmospheric New Zealand night landscapes by acclaimed photographer, each paired with reflective text. Uncommon title. ISBN: 0473059372.\u003c\/p\u003eSubjects: Art, Books, New Zealand, Non Fiction, Nz Art, Nz Biography, Nz Books, Nz Non Fiction, Nz Photography, Photography, Wb102","brand":"BOOKS WORTH KEEPING","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":42508790923323,"sku":"BKWK-0473059372","price":10.0,"currency_code":"NZD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0594\/9266\/3355\/files\/night-visions-reflections-for-the-moonlight-hours-by-barney-brewster-6672389.png?v=1759787569"},{"product_id":"legacy-of-occupation-stories-of-occupational-therapy-in-new-zealand-1940-1972","title":"Legacy of Occupation Stories of Occupational Therapy in New Zealand, 1940-1972","description":"\u003cp\u003eUsed paperback in very good condition.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\"The stories in this book are told by those who established occupational therapy, and reveal much about career choice and how this influenced individual lives. These women held values, beliefs and traditions centred on occupation and its therapeutic application. In the pioneering days they established services in remote mental hospitals, military and general hospitals, TB sanitoria and community services. Their legacy of using occupation with meaning, towards health and well being, contributes to current practice.\"--Publisher's description.\u003c\/p\u003eSubjects: Books, Cultural, Non Fiction, Nz Biography, Nz Books, Nz Health, Nz Medical, Nz Medi, Nz Non Fiction, Nz Politics, Nz001, Psychology, Psychotherapy","brand":"Books Worth Keeping ","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":43447694458939,"sku":"9780908608980","price":20.0,"currency_code":"NZD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0594\/9266\/3355\/files\/IMG_20260423_235738-Photoroom.png?v=1776998844"},{"product_id":"tree-people-forest-service-memoirs-unknown-author","title":"Tree People Forest Service Memoirs - compiled by John Halkett, Peter Berg, and Brian Mackrell.","description":"\u003cp\u003eSecondhand paperback very good condition \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eThis book is a softcover publication focusing on the history and personal accounts of the New Zealand Forest Service.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eIt contains 156 pages detailing memoirs from individuals involved in forestry.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eThe cover features vintage photos of forestry activities, including logging trucks and workers\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eRoderick Macrae -- Mr E Phillips Turner -- Robert Crowley -- Mary Sutherland -- Reg Packer -- Kaingaroa Camp 60\/8 During The Depression -- Golden Downs Forest -- George Straiton -- Fred Ranger -- Alex Davidson -- Whakarewarewa (rotorua) -- Waitarere -- Violet Stanley -- Leon Macintosh -- Bob Lawn -- Globe Hill And Karamea -- Hub Roche -- Bill Valentine -- Waipa -- Forestry Wives -- Technical Trainee Scheme (rotorua) -- T. C. Birch (thomas Birch) -- Geoff Chavasse -- Dave Linton -- Otautau Forest -- Tuatapere -- Karori Forest -- John Macdonald -- Wild Animal Control Strategy -- Possum And Deer Control -- Woodsman Training Schools At Kaingaroa And Golden Downs -- Forest Nursery At Rotorua. Compiled By John Halkett, Peter Berg, And Brian Mackrell.\u003c\/p\u003eSubjects: Books, Forestry, Non Fiction, Nz Biography, Nz Books, Nz Business, Nz Non Fiction, Nz Trees, Nz001","brand":"Books Worth Keeping ","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":43447694917691,"sku":"9780473012786","price":30.0,"currency_code":"NZD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0594\/9266\/3355\/files\/IMG_20260423_235658-Photoroom_cf56a548-5b50-4aab-b804-29d62b6fcbc9.png?v=1776971665"},{"product_id":"born-to-fly-by-vernon-benner","title":"Born to Fly by Vernon Benner","description":"\u003cp\u003eSecondhand paperback good condition.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eA privately published New Zealand wartime memoir by Vernon Benner of Te Puke, recounting his experiences as a pilot during the Second World War. Published in 2000, this slim paperback offers a personal account of New Zealand war service, aviation, and life after wartime, with particular appeal for readers interested in NZ military history, WWII pilots, local Bay of Plenty history, and aviation memoirs.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eThis is a scarce local publication rather than a mass-market title, making it a lovely find for collectors of New Zealand personal histories and wartime reminiscences.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eDetails:\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003ePaperback. Published by the author, Te Puke, New Zealand, 2000. Approx. 80 pages.\u003c\/p\u003eSubjects: Aviation, Books, Non Fiction, Nz Biography, Nz Books, Nz Military, Nz Non Fiction, Nz001","brand":"BOOKS WORTH KEEPING","offers":[{"title":"Paperback","offer_id":43450122534971,"sku":"BWKP-350FE051","price":20.0,"currency_code":"NZD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0594\/9266\/3355\/files\/79d2ea3976f4a1223eeeea1017f1103a.jpg?v=1777000291"},{"product_id":"introducing-margaret-mahy-betty-gilderdale","title":"Introducing Margaret Mahy by Betty Gilderdale","description":"\u003cp\u003eA used softcover copy of \u003cem\u003eIntroducing Margaret Mahy\u003c\/em\u003e by Betty Gilderdale, published 1987. A biography of New Zealand's greatest children's author written for young readers by one of New Zealand's leading authorities on children's literature.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eFormat:\u003c\/strong\u003e Softcover\u003cbr\u003e\u003cstrong\u003ePublisher:\u003c\/strong\u003e Viking Kestrel \/ Penguin Books NZ, 1987\u003cbr\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eCondition:\u003c\/strong\u003e Used — Good. Cover showing light wear. Pages clean and sound.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eBetty Gilderdale (1923-2021) was New Zealand's foremost expert on children's literature — scholar, educator, and the author who named the now-prestigious Storylines Betty Gilderdale Award. In this accessible biography she tells the story of how Margaret Mahy (1936-2012) — author of over 200 books, twice winner of the Carnegie Medal, and recipient of the Hans Christian Andersen Award — became New Zealand's most celebrated and beloved children's writer. A valuable piece of NZ literary history, this 1987 title predates Mahy's death and is increasingly sought after by collectors of NZ children's literature.\u003c\/p\u003eSubjects: Biography, Books, Non Fiction, Nz Biography, Nz Books, Nz Non Fiction, Nz006","brand":"BOOKS WORTH KEEPING","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":43463002587195,"sku":"BKWK-GilderdaleMahy1987","price":10.0,"currency_code":"NZD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0594\/9266\/3355\/files\/IMG_20260429_221223-Photoroom.png?v=1777457846"},{"product_id":"mr-ambassador-memoirs-carl-berendsen-templeton","title":"Mr Ambassador: Memoirs of Sir Carl Berendsen edited by Hugh Templeton","description":"\u003cp\u003eA used softcover copy of \u003cem\u003eMr Ambassador: Memoirs of Sir Carl Berendsen\u003c\/em\u003e, edited by Hugh Templeton, published by Victoria University Press (VUP), Wellington, 2009. ISBN: 978-0-86473-584-3.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eFormat:\u003c\/strong\u003e Softcover\u003cbr\u003e\u003cstrong\u003ePublisher:\u003c\/strong\u003e Victoria University Press, Wellington, 2009\u003cbr\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eISBN:\u003c\/strong\u003e 978-0-86473-584-3\u003cbr\u003e\u003cstrong\u003ePages:\u003c\/strong\u003e 336pp, illustrated with b\/w plates\u003cbr\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eCondition:\u003c\/strong\u003e Used — Good. Cover showing light wear. Pages clean and sound.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eSir Carl Berendsen (1890-1973) was the founder of New Zealand foreign policy — a dynamic thinker, gifted writer, outstanding administrator and considerable orator who had significant influence on NZ and its international relationships. As Head of the Department of External Affairs, High Commissioner to Australia, and then Ambassador to Washington, he was involved in the ANZAC pact, preparations for WWII, the formation of the United Nations, the ANZUS Treaty and the Japanese Peace Treaty. Edited by the Hon. Hugh Templeton (himself a former NZ diplomat and Cabinet Minister in the Muldoon government), this is a fascinating and candid account of New Zealand diplomatic history at the highest levels.\u003c\/p\u003eSubjects: Biography, Books, History, Non Fiction, Nz Biography, Nz Books, Nz Non Fiction, Nz Politics, Nz006","brand":"BOOKS WORTH KEEPING","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":43463002619963,"sku":"BKWK-9780864735843","price":10.0,"currency_code":"NZD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0594\/9266\/3355\/files\/IMG_20260429_221234-Photoroom.png?v=1777458063"},{"product_id":"the-naked-rower-rob-hamill","title":"The Naked Rower: How Two Kiwis Took on the Atlantic and Won by Rob Hamill","description":"\u003cp\u003eA used softcover copy of \u003cem\u003eThe Naked Rower: How Two Kiwis Took on the Atlantic — and Won!\u003c\/em\u003e by Rob Hamill, published by Hodder Moa Beckett, New Zealand, 1999. ISBN: 978-1-86958-766-6.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eFormat:\u003c\/strong\u003e Softcover, illustrated with b\/w photographs\u003cbr\u003e\u003cstrong\u003ePublisher:\u003c\/strong\u003e Hodder Moa Beckett, New Zealand, 1999\u003cbr\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eISBN:\u003c\/strong\u003e 978-1-86958-766-6\u003cbr\u003e\u003cstrong\u003ePages:\u003c\/strong\u003e 231pp\u003cbr\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eCondition:\u003c\/strong\u003e Used — Good. Cover showing light wear. Pages clean and complete.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eRob Hamill and Phil Stubbs were the winners of the 1998 Transatlantic Double Handed Rowing Challenge — the world's first trans-Atlantic rowing race. 30 boats and 60 rowers lined up in Tenerife. Hamill had no money, no rowing partner, no knowledge of boat building, and had never rowed at sea. In 41 days and nights at 2.8 knots across treacherous seas, he and Stubbs won. This is the electrifying story of how they triumphed over the elements and became New Zealand heroes. Illustrated with b\/w photographs throughout.\u003c\/p\u003eSubjects: Biography, Books, Non Fiction, Nz Biography, Nz Books, Nz Non Fiction, Nz Nz006, Nz Sports, Sport","brand":"BOOKS WORTH KEEPING","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":43463002751035,"sku":"BKWK-9781869587666","price":10.0,"currency_code":"NZD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0594\/9266\/3355\/files\/IMG_20260429_221327-Photoroom.png?v=1777575287"},{"product_id":"peter-jackson-ian-pryor-unauthorised-biography","title":"Peter Jackson: From Prince of Splatter to Lord of the Rings by Ian Pryor","description":"\u003cp\u003eA used softcover copy of \u003cem\u003ePeter Jackson: From Prince of Splatter to Lord of the Rings\u003c\/em\u003e by Ian Pryor, the unauthorised biography, published by Hodder Moa Beckett, New Zealand, 2003. ISBN: 978-1-86941-555-6.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eFormat:\u003c\/strong\u003e Softcover\u003cbr\u003e\u003cstrong\u003ePublisher:\u003c\/strong\u003e Hodder Moa Beckett, New Zealand, 2003\u003cbr\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eISBN:\u003c\/strong\u003e 978-1-86941-555-6\u003cbr\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eCondition:\u003c\/strong\u003e Used — Good. Cover showing light wear. Pages clean and sound.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eThis unauthorised biography by NZ film journalist Ian Pryor traces the journey of Peter Jackson from a young movie fanatic in Pukerua Bay — Sunday afternoons fooling around with a camera — through low-budget cult movies to control of the most ambitious film project to emerge from the southern hemisphere. Covers the making of Bad Taste, Meet the Feebles, Braindead, Heavenly Creatures, Forgotten Silver, The Frighteners, and the complete Lord of the Rings trilogy. Includes interviews and behind-the-scenes material on how Jackson secured rights and funding for three films simultaneously. A NZ-perspective companion to the authorised Sibley biography.\u003c\/p\u003eSubjects: Biography, Books, Non Fiction, Nz Biography, Nz Books, Nz Film, Nz Non Fiction, Nz Nz006","brand":"BOOKS WORTH KEEPING","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":43463002947643,"sku":"BKWK-9781869415556","price":15.0,"currency_code":"NZD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0594\/9266\/3355\/files\/IMG_20260429_221458-Photoroom.png?v=1777578353"},{"product_id":"drawn-out-tom-scott-memoir","title":"Drawn Out: A Seriously Funny Memoir by Tom Scott","description":"\u003cp\u003eA used softcover copy of \u003cem\u003eDrawn Out: A Seriously Funny Memoir\u003c\/em\u003e by Tom Scott, published by Allen and Unwin New Zealand, 2017. ISBN: 978-1-98854-704-6.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eFormat:\u003c\/strong\u003e Softcover, illustrated with cartoons and photographs\u003cbr\u003e\u003cstrong\u003ePublisher:\u003c\/strong\u003e Allen and Unwin New Zealand, 2017\u003cbr\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eISBN:\u003c\/strong\u003e 978-1-98854-704-6\u003cbr\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eCondition:\u003c\/strong\u003e Used — Good. Light wear to covers. Pages clean and complete.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eDrawn Out\u003c\/em\u003e is a hilarious, heartbreaking and heart-warming account of Tom Scott's tragicomic life — his childhood in rural Manawatu, his manic student-newspaper days, his turbulent years in the corridors of power, his fallings out with prime ministers (including being banned from China by Rob Muldoon), his collaborations with comic legends John Clarke, A.K. Grant and Murray Ball (Footrot Flats), and his extraordinary friendship with Sir Edmund Hillary. Tom Scott is New Zealand's most celebrated editorial cartoonist — Dominion Post cartoonist for over 30 years, six-time Cartoonist of the Year, and ONZM. A genuinely funny and essential NZ memoir.\u003c\/p\u003eSubjects: Biography, Books, Non Fiction, Nz Biography, Nz Books, Nz Non Fiction, Nz Nz006","brand":"BOOKS WORTH KEEPING","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":43463002980411,"sku":"BKWK-9781988547046","price":22.0,"currency_code":"NZD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0594\/9266\/3355\/files\/IMG_20260429_221508-Photoroom.png?v=1777578197"},{"product_id":"our-mabel-david-gee-millwood","title":"Our Mabel by David Gee | Millwood Press NZ","description":"\u003cp\u003eA used hardcover copy of \u003cem\u003eOur Mabel\u003c\/em\u003e by David Gee, published by Millwood Press, New Zealand.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eFormat:\u003c\/strong\u003e Hardcover\u003cbr\u003e\u003cstrong\u003ePublisher:\u003c\/strong\u003e Millwood Press, New Zealand\u003cbr\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eCondition:\u003c\/strong\u003e Used — Good. Cover showing light wear. Pages clean and sound.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003ePublished by Millwood Press — the award-winning New Zealand independent publisher established in the 1960s and known for high-quality New Zealand productions. A solid New Zealand biographical title.\u003c\/p\u003eSubjects: Biography, Books, Non Fiction, Nz Biography, Nz Books, Nz History, Nz Non Fiction, Nz Nz006","brand":"BOOKS WORTH KEEPING","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":43464400109627,"sku":"BKWK-OurMabelGee","price":18.0,"currency_code":"NZD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0594\/9266\/3355\/files\/IMG_20260429_230953-Photoroom.png?v=1777577886"},{"product_id":"at-the-turning-point-margaret-pope-david-lange","title":"At the Turning Point: My Political Life with David Lange by Margaret Pope","description":"\u003cp\u003eA used softcover copy of \u003cem\u003eAt the Turning Point: My Political Life with David Lange\u003c\/em\u003e by Margaret Pope, published by AM Publishing New Zealand, 2011. Foreword by Finlay Macdonald. ISBN: 978-0-473-19025-5.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eFormat:\u003c\/strong\u003e Softcover\u003cbr\u003e\u003cstrong\u003ePublisher:\u003c\/strong\u003e AM Publishing New Zealand, 2011\u003cbr\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eISBN:\u003c\/strong\u003e 978-0-473-19025-5\u003cbr\u003e\u003cstrong\u003ePages:\u003c\/strong\u003e 316pp\u003cbr\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eCondition:\u003c\/strong\u003e Used — Good. Light wear to cover. Pages clean and sound.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eAn eyewitness account of the turbulent 1980s and the brilliant, elusive figure at their political centre. Margaret Pope was Prime Minister David Lange's speechwriter and later his second wife. She throws new light on the policy and personalities of the Fourth Labour Government — the diplomatic struggle behind the nuclear-free policy and breach with the United States, the origins of Labour's economic revolution, and the increasingly bitter contest between Lange and his Finance Minister Roger Douglas. A significant NZ political memoir.\u003c\/p\u003eSubjects: Biography, Books, History, Non Fiction, Nz Biography, Nz Books, Nz History, Nz Non Fiction, Nz Nz006, Nz Politics","brand":"BOOKS WORTH KEEPING","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":43464400142395,"sku":"BKWK-9780473190255","price":20.0,"currency_code":"NZD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0594\/9266\/3355\/files\/IMG_20260429_230927-Photoroom.png?v=1777577334"},{"product_id":"final-approaches-gerald-hensley-memoir","title":"Final Approaches: A Memoir by Gerald Hensley","description":"\u003cp\u003eA used softcover copy of \u003cem\u003eFinal Approaches: A Memoir\u003c\/em\u003e by Gerald Hensley, published by Auckland University Press, 2006. ISBN: 978-1-86940-378-2.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eFormat:\u003c\/strong\u003e Softcover\u003cbr\u003e\u003cstrong\u003ePublisher:\u003c\/strong\u003e Auckland University Press, 2006\u003cbr\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eISBN:\u003c\/strong\u003e 978-1-86940-378-2\u003cbr\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eCondition:\u003c\/strong\u003e Used — Good. Light wear to cover. Pages clean and sound.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eDescribed as one of the most significant memoirs written by a New Zealander. Gerald Hensley served as a diplomat for twenty years before becoming Head of the Prime Minister's Department under both Muldoon and David Lange, then Secretary of Defence 1991-1999. Written with wit, elegance and intelligence, this memoir ranges across two coups, one war, the nuclear-free crisis, the Rainbow Warrior bombing and the ANZUS collapse. Praised as a superb memoir and a classical example of the genre by reviewers across NZ. Highly recommended.\u003c\/p\u003eSubjects: Biography, Books, History, Non Fiction, Nz Biography, Nz Books, Nz History, Nz Non Fiction, Nz Nz006, Nz Politics","brand":"BOOKS WORTH KEEPING","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":43464400175163,"sku":"BKWK-9781869403782","price":22.0,"currency_code":"NZD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0594\/9266\/3355\/files\/IMG_20260429_232501-Photoroom.png?v=1777577064"},{"product_id":"one-of-bens-maurice-shadbolt","title":"One of Ben's: A New Zealand Medley by Maurice Shadbolt","description":"\u003cp\u003eA used softcover copy of \u003cem\u003eOne of Ben's: A New Zealand Medley\u003c\/em\u003e by Maurice Shadbolt, published by David Ling Publishing, Auckland. ISBN: 978-0-908990-19-1.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eFormat:\u003c\/strong\u003e Softcover, illustrated with b\/w photographs\u003cbr\u003e\u003cstrong\u003ePublisher:\u003c\/strong\u003e David Ling Publishing, Auckland, NZ\u003cbr\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eISBN:\u003c\/strong\u003e 978-0-908990-19-1\u003cbr\u003e\u003cstrong\u003ePages:\u003c\/strong\u003e 313pp\u003cbr\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eCondition:\u003c\/strong\u003e Used — Good. Light wear to cover. Pages clean and sound.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eA personal memoir and family history from one of New Zealand's most distinguished writers. Maurice Shadbolt (1932-2004) was the author of the acclaimed New Zealand Wars trilogy including \u003cem\u003eSeason of the Jew\u003c\/em\u003e, \u003cem\u003eMonday's Warriors\u003c\/em\u003e and \u003cem\u003eThe House of Strife\u003c\/em\u003e. In \u003cem\u003eOne of Ben's\u003c\/em\u003e he gives us a personal memoir that is also the story of his felonious forebears and robust relatives. Shortlisted for the New Zealand Book Award Fiction category, 1994. An essential Shadbolt title for collectors of New Zealand literature.\u003c\/p\u003eSubjects: Biography, Books, Non Fiction, Nz Biography, Nz Books, Nz Non Fiction, Nz Nz006","brand":"BOOKS WORTH KEEPING","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":43464400207931,"sku":"BKWK-9780908990191","price":18.0,"currency_code":"NZD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0594\/9266\/3355\/files\/IMG_20260429_230901-Photoroom.png?v=1777576726"},{"product_id":"bob-jones-nz-the-way-i-want-it","title":"New Zealand the Way I Want It by Bob Jones | Whitcoulls 1978","description":"\u003cp\u003eA used hardcover copy of \u003cem\u003eNew Zealand the Way I Want It\u003c\/em\u003e by Bob Jones (Sir Robert Jones), published by Whitcoulls Publishers Limited, New Zealand, 1978. First edition. ISBN: 978-0-7233-0594-1.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eFormat:\u003c\/strong\u003e Hardcover with dust jacket\u003cbr\u003e\u003cstrong\u003ePublisher:\u003c\/strong\u003e Whitcoulls Publishers Limited, New Zealand, 1978\u003cbr\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eISBN:\u003c\/strong\u003e 978-0-7233-0594-1\u003cbr\u003e\u003cstrong\u003ePages:\u003c\/strong\u003e 278pp\u003cbr\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eCondition:\u003c\/strong\u003e Used — Good. Dust jacket present with age wear. Pages clean and sound.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eSir Bob Jones in full flight on New Zealand in 1978 — covering politics, the economy, inflation, taxation, trade unions, farming, the building industry, abortion and capital punishment. Sometimes wildly funny, sometimes explosive, this was a bestseller on publication. A first edition of one of New Zealand's most characteristically outspoken books, now collectible as a period piece of NZ political commentary from the founder of the New Zealand Party.\u003c\/p\u003eSubjects: Biography, Books, History, Non Fiction, Nz Biography, Nz Books, Nz Non Fiction, Nz Nz006, Nz Politics","brand":"BOOKS WORTH KEEPING","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":43464400240699,"sku":"BKWK-9780723305941","price":20.0,"currency_code":"NZD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0594\/9266\/3355\/files\/IMG_20260429_230920-Photoroom.png?v=1777575985"},{"product_id":"life-as-a-casketeer-francis-kaiora-tipene","title":"Life as a Casketeer by Francis and Kaiora Tipene | The Casketeers Netflix","description":"\u003cp\u003eA used softcover copy of \u003cem\u003eLife as a Casketeer: What the Business of Death Can Teach the Living\u003c\/em\u003e by Francis and Kaiora Tipene, published by Penguin Random House New Zealand, 2019. ISBN: 978-1-77554-148-6.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eFormat:\u003c\/strong\u003e Softcover\u003cbr\u003e\u003cstrong\u003ePublisher:\u003c\/strong\u003e Penguin Random House New Zealand, 2019\u003cbr\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eISBN:\u003c\/strong\u003e 978-1-77554-148-6\u003cbr\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eCondition:\u003c\/strong\u003e Used — Good. Light wear to cover. Pages clean and sound.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eStars of the hit TVNZ and Netflix reality television series \u003cem\u003eThe Casketeers\u003c\/em\u003e — Francis and Kaiora Tipene are New Zealand's favourite funeral directors. With their famous humour and big-hearted personalities, they are changing the way we think about death and grief. \u003cem\u003eLife as a Casketeer\u003c\/em\u003e reveals how Francis and Kaiora grew up in families rich with love and tikanga Maori in Northland, and how they came to work in their often misunderstood profession. It is also a book about tangihanga, tikanga Maori and above all a love story for whanau, for culture and for each other.\u003c\/p\u003eSubjects: Biography, Books, Non Fiction, Nz Biography, Nz Books, Nz Non Fiction, Nz Nz006","brand":"BOOKS WORTH KEEPING","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":43464400273467,"sku":"BKWK-9781775541486","price":10.0,"currency_code":"NZD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0594\/9266\/3355\/files\/IMG_20260429_230850-Photoroom.png?v=1777575731"},{"product_id":"big-boys-dont-cry-felix-donnelly-cassell","title":"Big Boys Don't Cry by Felix Donnelly | Cassell New Zealand","description":"\u003cp\u003eA used softcover copy of \u003cem\u003eBig Boys Don't Cry\u003c\/em\u003e by Felix Donnelly, published by Cassell New Zealand.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eFormat:\u003c\/strong\u003e Softcover\u003cbr\u003e\u003cstrong\u003ePublisher:\u003c\/strong\u003e Cassell New Zealand\u003cbr\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eCondition:\u003c\/strong\u003e Used — Good. Cover showing light wear. Pages clean and sound.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eA New Zealand memoir by Felix Donnelly. Cassell New Zealand published a number of important New Zealand biographical and social titles during this period. A solid NZ personal and social history memoir.\u003c\/p\u003eSubjects: Biography, Books, Non Fiction, Nz Biography, Nz Books, Nz Non Fiction, Nz006","brand":"BOOKS WORTH KEEPING","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":43464426389563,"sku":"BKWK-BigBoysDontCryDonnelly","price":10.0,"currency_code":"NZD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0594\/9266\/3355\/files\/IMG_20260429_232455-Photoroom.png?v=1777574940"},{"product_id":"wake-up-to-new-zealand-colin-simpson","title":"Wake Up to New Zealand by Colin Simpson","description":"\u003cp\u003eA used copy of \u003cem\u003eWake Up to New Zealand\u003c\/em\u003e by Colin Simpson.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eFormat:\u003c\/strong\u003e Softcover\u003cbr\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eCondition:\u003c\/strong\u003e Used — Good. Light wear to cover. Pages clean and sound.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eA travel and discovery book about New Zealand by Colin Simpson, an Australian journalist and travel writer known for his accessible and enthusiastic books about the Pacific region. \u003cem\u003eWake Up to New Zealand\u003c\/em\u003e offers an outsider's lively perspective on New Zealand and its people, landscape and culture. An interesting period piece of NZ travel and social observation writing.\u003c\/p\u003eSubjects: B006, Books, Non Fiction, Nz Biography, Nz Books, Nz Non Fiction, Nz Travel, Nz Travel Books, Nz006","brand":"BOOKS WORTH KEEPING","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":43464428159035,"sku":"BKWK-WakeUpNZColinSimpson","price":10.0,"currency_code":"NZD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0594\/9266\/3355\/files\/IMG_20260429_232558-Photoroom.png?v=1777574198"},{"product_id":"katherine-mansfield-woman-writer-gillian-boddy","title":"Katherine Mansfield: The Woman and the Writer by Gillian Boddy | Penguin 1988","description":"\u003cp\u003eA used softcover copy of \u003cem\u003eKatherine Mansfield: The Woman and the Writer\u003c\/em\u003e by Gillian Boddy, published by Penguin Books, 1988. ISBN: 978-0-14-008632-4.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eFormat:\u003c\/strong\u003e Softcover\u003cbr\u003e\u003cstrong\u003ePublisher:\u003c\/strong\u003e Penguin Books, 1988\u003cbr\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eISBN:\u003c\/strong\u003e 978-0-14-008632-4\u003cbr\u003e\u003cstrong\u003ePages:\u003c\/strong\u003e 320pp, illustrated with b\/w photographs\u003cbr\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eCondition:\u003c\/strong\u003e Used — Good. Light wear to cover. Pages clean and sound.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eKatherine Mansfield was not only an extraordinary writer — devoted to her work — she was also a woman of great vivacity and strength who led a brief but fascinating life, from her birth in New Zealand to the literary circles of England and Europe. Virginia Woolf and D.H. Lawrence were a constant part of her life. Gillian Boddy drew on years of research to present a new Katherine Mansfield — not ethereal as the myth had it, but substantial and alive. She incorporated rarely seen photographs and some unpublished material to present this definitive and readable account. The essential one-volume biography of New Zealand's most celebrated writer.\u003c\/p\u003eSubjects: Biography, Books, Non Fiction, Nz Biography, Nz Books, Nz Non Fiction, Nz006","brand":"BOOKS WORTH KEEPING","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":43464722251835,"sku":"BKWK-9780140086324","price":20.0,"currency_code":"NZD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0594\/9266\/3355\/files\/IMG_20260429_235548-Photoroom.png?v=1777465388"},{"product_id":"tom-scotts-private-parts-daphne-brasell","title":"Tom Scott's Private Parts by Tom Scott | Daphne Brasell 1990","description":"\u003cp\u003eA used softcover copy of \u003cem\u003eTom Scott's Private Parts\u003c\/em\u003e by Tom Scott, published by Daphne Brasell Associates Press, Wellington, 1990. ISBN: 978-0-959783-76-6. First Edition. Launched at Unity Books Wellington by A.K. Grant.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eFormat:\u003c\/strong\u003e Softcover\u003cbr\u003e\u003cstrong\u003ePublisher:\u003c\/strong\u003e Daphne Brasell Associates Press, Wellington, 1990\u003cbr\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eISBN:\u003c\/strong\u003e 978-0-959783-76-6\u003cbr\u003e\u003cstrong\u003ePages:\u003c\/strong\u003e 157pp\u003cbr\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eCondition:\u003c\/strong\u003e Used — Good. Light wear to cover. Pages clean and sound.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eTom Scott is New Zealand's most celebrated editorial cartoonist — six-time NZ Cartoonist of the Year and ONZM. \u003cem\u003ePrivate Parts\u003c\/em\u003e is his early collection of cartoons and commentary, published by Wellington's well-regarded Daphne Brasell Associates. A NZ humour and political satire title by one of the country's most important and long-serving commentators on public life.\u003c\/p\u003eSubjects: Books, Non Fiction, Nz Biography, Nz Books, Nz Non Fiction, Nz006","brand":"BOOKS WORTH KEEPING","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":43464722284603,"sku":"BKWK-9780959783766","price":10.0,"currency_code":"NZD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0594\/9266\/3355\/files\/IMG_20260429_235540-Photoroom.png?v=1777465280"},{"product_id":"tread-softly-michael-king-penguin","title":"Tread Softly For You Tread On My Life by Michael King | Penguin NZ 2001","description":"\u003cp\u003eA used softcover copy of \u003cem\u003eTread Softly For You Tread On My Life\u003c\/em\u003e by Michael King, published by Penguin Books New Zealand, 2001.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eFormat:\u003c\/strong\u003e Softcover\u003cbr\u003e\u003cstrong\u003ePublisher:\u003c\/strong\u003e Penguin Books New Zealand, 2001\u003cbr\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eCondition:\u003c\/strong\u003e Used — Good. Light wear to cover. Pages clean and sound.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eIn \u003cem\u003eTread Softly For You Tread On My Life\u003c\/em\u003e, Michael King (1945-2004) — New Zealand's most distinguished historian and author of the celebrated Penguin History of New Zealand — examines the issues that confront biographers. Part memoir, part reflection on the biographer's craft, it considers the obligations a biographer owes to subject and readers, and the necessary tension between compassionate truth and literary responsibility. One of two reflective autobiographical essay collections by New Zealand's greatest historian, who was tragically killed in a car accident in 2004.\u003c\/p\u003eSubjects: Biography, Books, Non Fiction, Nz Biography, Nz Books, Nz Non Fiction, Nz006","brand":"BOOKS WORTH KEEPING","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":43464722317371,"sku":"BKWK-TreadSoftlyMichaelKing","price":10.0,"currency_code":"NZD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0594\/9266\/3355\/files\/IMG_20260429_235533-Photoroom.png?v=1777465216"},{"product_id":"riddle-of-richard-pearse-gordon-ogilvie-reed","title":"The Riddle of Richard Pearse by Gordon Ogilvie | Reed 1994","description":"\u003cp\u003eA used softcover copy of \u003cem\u003eThe Riddle of Richard Pearse: The Story of New Zealand's Pioneer Aviator and Inventor\u003c\/em\u003e by Gordon Ogilvie, published by Reed Books, Auckland, 1994. ISBN: 978-0-7900-0329-0.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eFormat:\u003c\/strong\u003e Softcover, illustrated with b\/w photographs, drawings and maps\u003cbr\u003e\u003cstrong\u003ePublisher:\u003c\/strong\u003e Reed Books, Auckland, 1994\u003cbr\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eISBN:\u003c\/strong\u003e 978-0-7900-0329-0\u003cbr\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eCondition:\u003c\/strong\u003e Used — Good. Light wear to cover. Pages clean and sound.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eRichard Pearse (1877-1953) was a South Canterbury farmer and self-taught engineering genius who it is claimed flew a powered heavier-than-air machine on 31 March 1903 — nine months before the Wright Brothers. His self-designed engines had power-to-weight ratios superior to those of the Wright Brothers and Glenn Curtiss. Gordon Ogilvie's meticulous biography — drawing on interviews with relatives and neighbours — is the definitive investigation of Pearse's life and achievements. A perennial bestseller in NZ aviation and local history, and the essential title for anyone interested in the great question of whether Pearse truly beat the Wright Brothers into the air.\u003c\/p\u003eSubjects: Biography, Books, Non Fiction, Nz Biography, Nz Books, Nz Non Fiction, Nz006","brand":"BOOKS WORTH KEEPING","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":43464722350139,"sku":"BKWK-9780790003290","price":20.0,"currency_code":"NZD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0594\/9266\/3355\/files\/IMG_20260429_235521-Photoroom.png?v=1777465153"},{"product_id":"hot-water-sailor-landlubber-ho-denis-glover-collins","title":"Hot Water Sailor and Landlubber Ho! by Denis Glover | Collins","description":"\u003cp\u003eA used hardcover copy of \u003cem\u003eHot Water Sailor and Landlubber Ho!\u003c\/em\u003e by Denis Glover, published by Collins, New Zealand.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eFormat:\u003c\/strong\u003e Hardcover with dust jacket\u003cbr\u003e\u003cstrong\u003ePublisher:\u003c\/strong\u003e Collins, New Zealand\u003cbr\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eCondition:\u003c\/strong\u003e Used — Good. Dust jacket showing wear. Pages clean and sound.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eThe combined autobiography of Denis Glover (1912-1980) — one of the most important figures in New Zealand literary history. Poet, printer, publisher and naval officer, Glover founded the Caxton Press in Christchurch in 1936, which became the crucible of 20th century New Zealand literature and published many of the country's most significant early works. His poem \u003cem\u003eThe Magpies\u003c\/em\u003e is one of the most beloved in NZ literature. \u003cem\u003eHot Water Sailor\u003c\/em\u003e covers his early life and naval service in World War II; \u003cem\u003eLandlubber Ho!\u003c\/em\u003e his later life. A rare and significant piece of New Zealand literary autobiography.\u003c\/p\u003eSubjects: Biography, Books, Non Fiction, Nz Biography, Nz Books, Nz Non Fiction, Nz006","brand":"BOOKS WORTH KEEPING","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":43464722382907,"sku":"BKWK-HotWaterSailorGloverCollins","price":20.0,"currency_code":"NZD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0594\/9266\/3355\/files\/IMG_20260429_235557-Photoroom.png?v=1777465067"},{"product_id":"mick-bowie-nan-bowie-reed","title":"Mick Bowie by Nan Bowie | Reed NZ","description":"\u003cp\u003eA used hardcover copy of \u003cem\u003eMick Bowie\u003c\/em\u003e by Nan Bowie, published by A.H. and A.W. Reed, New Zealand.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eFormat:\u003c\/strong\u003e Hardcover with dust jacket\u003cbr\u003e\u003cstrong\u003ePublisher:\u003c\/strong\u003e A.H. and A.W. Reed, New Zealand\u003cbr\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eCondition:\u003c\/strong\u003e Used — Good. Dust jacket showing wear consistent with age. Pages clean and sound.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eA New Zealand biographical work by Nan Bowie, published by Reed — the venerable New Zealand publisher founded in 1907 and a major force in New Zealand publishing for much of the 20th century. A solid NZ biographical title.\u003c\/p\u003eSubjects: Biography, Books, Non Fiction, Nz Biography, Nz Books, Nz Non Fiction, Nz006","brand":"BOOKS WORTH KEEPING","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":43464722415675,"sku":"BKWK-MickBowieNanBowieReed","price":10.0,"currency_code":"NZD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0594\/9266\/3355\/files\/IMG_20260429_235634-Photoroom.png?v=1777464998"},{"product_id":"biografi-lloyd-jones-vup-copy2","title":"Biografi by Lloyd Jones | Victoria University Press | Second Copy","description":"\u003cp\u003eA used softcover copy of \u003cem\u003eBiografi: An Albanian Quest\u003c\/em\u003e by Lloyd Jones, published by Victoria University Press (VUP), Wellington, New Zealand, 1993.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eFormat:\u003c\/strong\u003e Softcover\u003cbr\u003e\u003cstrong\u003ePublisher:\u003c\/strong\u003e Victoria University Press (VUP), Wellington, 1993\u003cbr\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eCondition:\u003c\/strong\u003e Used — Good. Light wear to cover. Pages clean and sound.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eA New York Times Notable Book and a landmark of New Zealand fiction. Lloyd Jones journeys to post-communist Albania in search of Petar Shapallo — a dentist surgically altered to serve as dictator Enver Hoxha's double. Equal parts travelogue, political reportage and mystery, \u003cem\u003eBiografi\u003c\/em\u003e established Lloyd Jones as one of New Zealand's most important literary voices. Jones went on to win the 2007 Commonwealth Writers Prize for \u003cem\u003eMister Pip\u003c\/em\u003e and was shortlisted for the Man Booker Prize.\u003c\/p\u003eSubjects: Books, Fiction, Nz Biography, Nz Books, Nz Non Fiction, Nz006","brand":"BOOKS WORTH KEEPING","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":43464722513979,"sku":"BKWK-BiografiLloydJonesVUP-2","price":20.0,"currency_code":"NZD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0594\/9266\/3355\/files\/IMG_20260429_235745-Photoroom.png?v=1777464909"},{"product_id":"te-rangi-hiroa-condliffe-wt","title":"Te Rangi Hiroa: The Life of Sir Peter Buck by J.B. Condliffe | Whitcombe and Tombs","description":"\u003cp\u003eA used softcover copy of \u003cem\u003eTe Rangi Hiroa: The Life of Sir Peter Buck\u003c\/em\u003e by J.B. Condliffe, published by Whitcombe and Tombs (W\u0026amp;T), New Zealand.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eFormat:\u003c\/strong\u003e Softcover\u003cbr\u003e\u003cstrong\u003ePublisher:\u003c\/strong\u003e Whitcombe and Tombs (W\u0026amp;T), New Zealand\u003cbr\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eCondition:\u003c\/strong\u003e Used — Good. Cover showing light wear. Pages clean and sound.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eThe biography of Sir Peter Henry Buck — Te Rangi Hiroa (1877-1951) — one of the most remarkable New Zealanders of the 20th century. Of Maori and Irish descent, Buck was a medical doctor, soldier (Gallipoli and the Western Front with the Maori Contingent), politician, anthropologist and ethnologist who became Director of the Bishop Museum in Honolulu. His foundational work on Polynesian ethnology helped reshape the world's understanding of Pacific history and culture. Written by J.B. Condliffe, his longtime friend and colleague. A significant and collectible piece of NZ Maori and Pacific history.\u003c\/p\u003eSubjects: Biography, Books, History, Non Fiction, Nz Biography, Nz Books, Nz Non Fiction, Nz006","brand":"BOOKS WORTH KEEPING","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":43464722546747,"sku":"BKWK-TeRangiHiroaCondliffeWT","price":50.0,"currency_code":"NZD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0594\/9266\/3355\/files\/IMG_20260430_000109-Photoroom.png?v=1777464845"},{"product_id":"katherine-mansfield-secret-life-claire-tomalin-viking","title":"Katherine Mansfield: A Secret Life by Claire Tomalin | Viking First Edition","description":"\u003cp\u003eA used hardcover copy of \u003cem\u003eKatherine Mansfield: A Secret Life\u003c\/em\u003e by Claire Tomalin, published by Viking, 1987\/1988. ISBN: 978-0-670-81392-6.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eFormat:\u003c\/strong\u003e Hardcover with dust jacket\u003cbr\u003e\u003cstrong\u003ePublisher:\u003c\/strong\u003e Viking\u003cbr\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eISBN:\u003c\/strong\u003e 978-0-670-81392-6\u003cbr\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eCondition:\u003c\/strong\u003e Used — Good. Dust jacket showing light wear. Pages clean and sound.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003ePraised as one of the best biographies of the 20th century, Claire Tomalin's \u003cem\u003eKatherine Mansfield: A Secret Life\u003c\/em\u003e brought the full power of her celebrated biographical craft to bear on New Zealand's greatest short story writer. Allowed to examine letters not available to previous biographers, Tomalin adds new dimensions to Mansfield's relationships with Ida Baker, Virginia Woolf and D.H. Lawrence, and addresses the consequences of the gonorrhea she contracted in 1909. Tomalin went on to write acclaimed biographies of Samuel Pepys, Charles Dickens and Thomas Hardy. This Viking hardcover first edition is the most collectible format of one of the most celebrated Mansfield biographies.\u003c\/p\u003eSubjects: Biography, Books, Non Fiction, Nz Biography, Nz Books, Nz Non Fiction, Nz006","brand":"BOOKS WORTH KEEPING","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":43464722579515,"sku":"BKWK-9780670813926","price":20.0,"currency_code":"NZD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0594\/9266\/3355\/files\/IMG_20260430_000057-Photoroom.png?v=1777464776"},{"product_id":"david-low-seymour-ure-schoff","title":"David Low by Colin Seymour-Ure and Jim Schoff","description":"\u003cp\u003eA used paperback copy of \u003cem\u003eDavid Low\u003c\/em\u003e by Colin Seymour-Ure and Jim Schoff.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eFormat:\u003c\/strong\u003e Paperback \u003cbr\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eCondition:\u003c\/strong\u003e Used — Good. Cover showing light wear. Pages clean and sound.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eThe definitive biography of Sir David Low (1891-1963) — New Zealand's greatest and most internationally celebrated cartoonist. Born in Dunedin, Low became the most influential political cartoonist of the 20th century, working for the Evening Standard in London and creating some of the most powerful and lasting images of the rise of Nazism and WWII — including the iconic Colonel Blimp. Winston Churchill called him the greatest cartoonist of our time. Researched and written by Colin Seymour-Ure and Jim Schoff. An important and collectible NZ biography.\u003c\/p\u003eSubjects: Biography, Books, Non Fiction, Nz Biography, Nz Books, Nz Non Fiction, Nz006","brand":"BOOKS WORTH KEEPING","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":43464722612283,"sku":"BKWK-DavidLowSeymourUreSchoff","price":10.0,"currency_code":"NZD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0594\/9266\/3355\/files\/IMG_20260430_000049-Photoroom.png?v=1777464662"},{"product_id":"john-pascoe-chris-maclean-craig-potton-2003","title":"John Pascoe: Author, Climber, Historian, Photographer by Chris Maclean | Craig Potton 2003","description":"\u003cp\u003eA used hardcover copy of \u003cem\u003eJohn Pascoe: Author, Climber, Historian, Photographer\u003c\/em\u003e by Chris Maclean, published by Craig Potton Publishing, Nelson, New Zealand, 2003. ISBN: 978-0-473-09443-0.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eFormat:\u003c\/strong\u003e Hardcover with dust jacket, illustrated\u003cbr\u003e\u003cstrong\u003ePublisher:\u003c\/strong\u003e Craig Potton Publishing, Nelson, 2003\u003cbr\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eISBN:\u003c\/strong\u003e 978-0-473-09443-0\u003cbr\u003e\u003cstrong\u003ePages:\u003c\/strong\u003e 344pp, illustrated\u003cbr\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eCondition:\u003c\/strong\u003e Used — Good. Dust jacket showing light wear. Pages clean and sound.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eIn his heyday, John Pascoe (1908-1972) was known as a Man of the Mountains, climbing virgin peaks and authoring numerous books on early exploration and mountaineering. But these achievements obscured his other remarkable contributions to New Zealand life — as a photographer, historian, archivist and administrator. In this lively and revealing biography, Chris Maclean looks beyond Pascoe's alpine exploits to draw a memorable portrait of a generous, vital and enthusiastic man. Published by the prestigious Craig Potton Publishing, with a wealth of illustrations. Reviewed in the New Zealand Journal of History as outstanding.\u003c\/p\u003eSubjects: Biography, Books, Non Fiction, Nz Biography, Nz Books, Nz Non Fiction, Nz006","brand":"BOOKS WORTH KEEPING","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":43464722645051,"sku":"BKWK-9780473094430","price":20.0,"currency_code":"NZD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0594\/9266\/3355\/files\/IMG_20260430_000120-Photoroom.png?v=1777464582"},{"product_id":"the-death-and-life-of-sylvia-plath-ronald-hayman","title":"The Death \u0026 Life of Sylvia Plath by Ronald Hayman","description":"\u003cp\u003eA poignant and critical examination of one of the 20th century's most celebrated poets. \u003cstrong\u003eRonald Hayman\u003c\/strong\u003e explores the complex intersection of \u003cstrong\u003eSylvia Plath's\u003c\/strong\u003e creative genius and her tragic personal struggles.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eFormat:\u003c\/strong\u003e Paperback \u003cstrong\u003eCondition:\u003c\/strong\u003e Used - Good. Minor edgewear to boards, text block is clean.\u003c\/p\u003eSubjects: Biography, Books, Literary Biography, Literature, Non Fiction, Nz Biography, Nz Books, Poetry","brand":"BOOKS WORTH KEEPING","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":43466406133819,"sku":"BKWK-9780434313587","price":15.0,"currency_code":"NZD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0594\/9266\/3355\/files\/IMG_20260429_232433-Photoroom.png?v=1777490888"},{"product_id":"bob-jones-80s-letters-bob-jones","title":"Bob Jones '80s Letters by Bob Jones","description":"\u003cp\u003eA sharp and often controversial collection of correspondence from New Zealand's famous businessman and commentator, \u003cstrong\u003eSir Bob Jones\u003c\/strong\u003e. These \u003cstrong\u003e'80s Letters\u003c\/strong\u003e offer a witty and unfiltered look at the social and political landscape of the era.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eFormat:\u003c\/strong\u003e Hardcover\n\u003cstrong\u003eCondition:\u003c\/strong\u003e Used - Good. Gold lettering on spine; minor scuffing to the boards. A solid vintage copy.\u003c\/p\u003eSubjects: Biography, Books, Humour, Non Fiction, Nz Biography, Nz Books, Nz Non Fiction, Nz006, Politics","brand":"BOOKS WORTH KEEPING","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":43466408362043,"sku":"BKWK-000216566X","price":20.0,"currency_code":"NZD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0594\/9266\/3355\/files\/IMG_20260429_232551-Photoroom.png?v=1777508632"},{"product_id":"the-enigma-of-sister-mary-leo-margaret-lovell-smith","title":"The Enigma of Sister Mary Leo by Margaret Lovell-Smith","description":"\u003cp\u003eThe story behind New Zealand's most famous singing teacher. \u003cstrong\u003eThe Enigma of Sister Mary Leo\u003c\/strong\u003e by \u003cstrong\u003eMargaret Lovell-Smith\u003c\/strong\u003e delves into the life of the woman who trained international stars like Dame Kiri Te Kanawa.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eFormat:\u003c\/strong\u003e Paperback\n\u003cstrong\u003eCondition:\u003c\/strong\u003e Used - Very Good. Light shelf wear to the cover; interior is clean without markings.\u003c\/p\u003eSubjects: Biography, Books, Music, Non Fiction, Nz Biography, Nz Books, Nz Music, Nz Non Fiction, Nz006","brand":"BOOKS WORTH KEEPING","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":43466408394811,"sku":"BKWK-9780473040369","price":15.0,"currency_code":"NZD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0594\/9266\/3355\/files\/IMG_20260429_232515-Photoroom.png?v=1777490323"},{"product_id":"trust-a-true-story-of-women-and-gangs-by-pip-desmond","title":"Trust: A True Story of Women and Gangs by Pip Desmond","description":"Secondhand paperback good condition. Published by Random House. A story about women and gangs in New Zealand. It tells the women's stories and celebrates how women overcome their pasts and build a future for their insight into New Zealand's social history and a work about women and gangs.Subjects: Books, Gangs, History, New Zealand, Non Fiction, Nz Biography, Nz Books, Nz History, Nz Non Fiction, Nz True Crime, Shopfloor, Sociology, Women","brand":"BOOKS WORTH KEEPING","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":43484120514619,"sku":"BKWK-9781869792435","price":10.0,"currency_code":"NZD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0594\/9266\/3355\/files\/bca69cdc4d590d6730d0e841d5992087.jpg?v=1778059535"},{"product_id":"femme-du-monde-by-frances-hodgkins","title":"Frances Hodgkins: Femme du Monde","description":"\u003cp\u003eSecondhand paperback very good condition. FRANCES HODGKINS: FEMME DU MONDE celebrates the life and work of one of New Zealand's favourite artistic talents and brings together the wonderful body of her works held in Dunedin's public collections. The works are chronologically organised and span the 55 year period from 1890 to 1945. The book is a coffee-table style and features large colour reproductions of every work by Hodgkins in a Dunedin public collection with accompanying text written by Alexa Johnston; author of the very popular 'Ladies a Plate' and 'Sir Edmund Hillary: An Extraordinary Life'.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"BOOKS WORTH KEEPING","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":43581365846075,"sku":"BKWK-090891055","price":60.0,"currency_code":"NZD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0594\/9266\/3355\/files\/726ae0a15edb2907b502caf55d3329dd.jpg?v=1780940542"}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0594\/9266\/3355\/collections\/nz-biography-5946515.png?v=1757742816","url":"https:\/\/booksworthkeeping.co.nz\/collections\/nz-biography-books\/nz-film.oembed","provider":"Books Worth Keeping ","version":"1.0","type":"link"}