{"title":"ART \u0026 DESIGN","description":"\u003cp\u003eCelebrate creativity across disciplines with our curated collection of \u003cstrong\u003eart and design books\u003c\/strong\u003e. From fine art and illustration to graphic design, typography, and visual culture, these titles span both classic and contemporary approaches to creative expression.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\n\u003cp\u003eIdeal for artists, designers, students, and collectors, this collection includes stunning monographs, instructional guides, and critical texts that explore aesthetics, technique, and the evolving world of visual communication.\u003c\/p\u003e\n","products":[{"product_id":"a-sketchbook-of-new-zealand-birds-by-molly-falla","title":"A Sketchbook of New Zealand Birds by Molly Falla","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eA Sketchbook of New Zealand Birds\u003c\/strong\u003e by \u003cem\u003eMolly Falla\u003c\/em\u003e presents delicate hand-drawn bird illustrations with notes by a New Zealand artist-naturalist.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eCondition:\u003c\/strong\u003e Acceptable. Worn dust jacket, internal pages clean.\u003c\/p\u003eSubjects: Art, Art \u0026amp; Design, Birds, Books, Nature, New Zealand, Non Fiction, Nz Art, Nz Books, Nz Non Fiction, Nz Wildlife Books, Sketchbook","brand":"BOOKS WORTH KEEPING","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":42286816985147,"sku":null,"price":34.0,"currency_code":"NZD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0594\/9266\/3355\/files\/IMG_20250829_172353.png?v=1756445183"},{"product_id":"100-new-zealand-craft-artists-helen-schamroth","title":"100 New Zealand Craft Artists – Helen Schamroth","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003e100 New Zealand Craft Artists\u003c\/strong\u003e by Helen Schamroth is a richly illustrated showcase of the country’s finest artisans, including ceramicists, glassworkers, textile designers, woodworkers, and jewellers. \u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eCondition:\u003c\/strong\u003e Excellent, minimal wear. Ideal for craft enthusiasts and collectors.\u003c\/p\u003eSubjects: Art \u0026amp; Design, Books, Fb01, Non Fiction, Nz Art, Nz Books, Wb118","brand":"BOOKS WORTH KEEPING","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":42331224178747,"sku":"BWK-NZART-002","price":41.0,"currency_code":"NZD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0594\/9266\/3355\/files\/100-new-zealand-craft-artists-helen-schamroth-8776575.png?v=1757743616"},{"product_id":"greatest-hits-of-corporate-layouts-the","title":"Greatest Hits of Corporate Layouts, The – Liang, Chen Ci","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eAuthor:\u003c\/strong\u003e Liang, Chen Ci\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003ePublisher:\u003c\/strong\u003e Page One\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eLanguage:\u003c\/strong\u003e en\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003ePages:\u003c\/strong\u003e 0.0\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eDescription:\u003c\/strong\u003e If you think that corporate brochures and annual reports all look the same and are equally boring, then this is the book for you. Like a collection of great songs of all time, this book is a rare collection of the best corporate layouts. This book features a wide spectrum from established international brands such as Coca Cola to the lesser known names such as Heidrick \u0026amp; Struggles. A must-have for all advertising, design, branding firms the world over.\u003c\/p\u003eSubjects: Art \u0026amp; Design, Books, Checked, Design, Wb106","brand":"BOOKS WORTH KEEPING","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":42366881071163,"sku":"BWK-F9B89B31","price":31.0,"currency_code":"NZD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0594\/9266\/3355\/files\/greatest-hits-of-corporate-layouts-the-liang-chen-ci-8807387.png?v=1757743978"},{"product_id":"1000-type-treatments-wilsonharvey-loewy","title":"1000 Type Treatments – WilsonHarvey\/Loewy","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eAuthor:\u003c\/strong\u003e WilsonHarvey\/Loewy\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003ePublisher:\u003c\/strong\u003e Rockport\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eDescription:\u003c\/strong\u003e From script to serif, this visual reference showcases 1000 innovative and inspiring typographic designs. Ideal for designers, students, and typophiles, it covers creative use of letterforms in branding, advertising, and editorial work.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eCondition:\u003c\/strong\u003e Very good. Minor shelfwear on cover corners. Clean interior pages.\u003c\/p\u003eSubjects: Art, Books, Design, Non Fiction, Typography, Wb107","brand":"BOOKS WORTH KEEPING","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":42366886150203,"sku":"BWK-1000TYPE01","price":39.0,"currency_code":"NZD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0594\/9266\/3355\/files\/1000-type-treatments-wilsonharveyloewy-7514012.png?v=1757744327"},{"product_id":"emily-carr-doris-shadbolt","title":"Emily Carr – Doris Shadbolt","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eAuthor:\u003c\/strong\u003e Doris Shadbolt\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eTitle:\u003c\/strong\u003e Emily Carr\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003ePublisher:\u003c\/strong\u003e Douglas \u0026amp; McIntyre\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eDescription:\u003c\/strong\u003e A comprehensive and richly illustrated biography of the iconic Canadian painter and writer Emily Carr. Written by art historian Doris Shadbolt, this volume captures Carr’s deep connection to nature, Indigenous culture, and her modernist vision. A pivotal work for understanding Canadian art history.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eCondition:\u003c\/strong\u003e Excellent condition. Clean and glossy cover with sharp corners. Interior pages are pristine.\u003c\/p\u003eSubjects: Art, Art \u0026amp; Design, Art History, Biography, Books, Canadian Artists, Non Fiction, Painting, Women Artists, Wb106","brand":"BOOKS WORTH KEEPING","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":42368829423675,"sku":"BWK-EMILYCARR01","price":42.0,"currency_code":"NZD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0594\/9266\/3355\/files\/emily-carr-doris-shadbolt-8998982.png?v=1757743154"},{"product_id":"raphael-the-life-and-the-legacy-copy","title":"RAPHAEL The Life and the Legacy by David Thompson.","description":"\u003cp\u003eComprehensive study of Raphael’s life and artistic legacy.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eHardcover in very good condition.\u003c\/p\u003eSubjects: Art, Art \u0026amp; Design, Art History, Books, Non Fiction, Painters","brand":"BOOKS WORTH KEEPING","offers":[{"title":"Default","offer_id":42398467850299,"sku":"BWK-0007","price":26.0,"currency_code":"NZD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0594\/9266\/3355\/files\/IMG_20250815_132923.png?v=1755537446"},{"product_id":"great-escapes-around-the-world-taschen","title":"Great Escapes Around the World by Taschen","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eCondition:\u003c\/strong\u003e Excellent, large hardcover.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eFormat:\u003c\/strong\u003e Large coffee table book.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eDescription:\u003c\/strong\u003e Inspiring collection of the world's most exceptional hotels and retreats from California to Zanzibar. Beautifully photographed luxury travel guide perfect for design enthusiasts and wanderlust dreamers.\u003c\/p\u003eSubjects: Art, Art \u0026amp; Design, Books, Coffee Table, Design, Non Fiction, Photography, Travel, Wb108","brand":"BOOKS WORTH KEEPING","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":42416844308539,"sku":"BKWK-9783836509992","price":65.0,"currency_code":"NZD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0594\/9266\/3355\/files\/great-escapes-around-the-world-by-taschen-5430427.png?v=1757744117"},{"product_id":"monet-robert-gordon-andrew-forge","title":"Monet by Robert Gordon and Andrew Forge","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eCondition:\u003c\/strong\u003e Very good, large hardcover.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eFormat:\u003c\/strong\u003e Art coffee table book.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eDescription:\u003c\/strong\u003e Comprehensive examination of Monet's works with over 125 color reproductions and 250 duotone images. Traces changes in his artistic style through personal life events. Essential for art lovers and Impressionism enthusiasts.\u003c\/p\u003eSubjects: Art, Art \u0026amp; Design, Books, Coffee Table, Fb01, Impressionism, Non Fiction, Wb108","brand":"BOOKS WORTH KEEPING","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":42416844341307,"sku":"BKWK-9780810980914","price":45.0,"currency_code":"NZD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0594\/9266\/3355\/files\/monet-by-robert-gordon-and-andrew-forge-6523303.png?v=1757743351"},{"product_id":"good-as-goldie","title":"Good as Goldie by Karl F. Sim and Tim Wilson (Signed)","description":"\u003cp\u003eUsed softcover in very good condition. The amazing story of New Zealand’s most famous art forger, Karl F. Sim, featuring paintings and illustrations. Published 2003.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eSigned by Karl F Sim\u003c\/p\u003eSubjects: Art, B012-13, Books, Fb01, Non Fiction, Nz Biography, Nz Books, Nz History, Nz Non Fiction","brand":"BOOKS WORTH KEEPING","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":42458246545467,"sku":"BKWK-9781869589073","price":45.0,"currency_code":"NZD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0594\/9266\/3355\/files\/good-as-goldie-by-karl-f-sim-and-tim-wilson-signed-2323963.png?v=1757742861"},{"product_id":"understanding-architecture","title":"Understanding Architecture by Marco Bussagli","description":"\u003cp\u003eUsed hardcover, very good condition, dust jacket present. Comprehensive guide to architectural styles and structures worldwide, from ancient to postmodern. Lavishly illustrated. Published 2005.\u003c\/p\u003eSubjects: Architecture, Art, Books, Fb01, Non Fiction, Wb108","brand":"BOOKS WORTH KEEPING","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":42459244003387,"sku":"BKWK-9781845110895","price":39.0,"currency_code":"NZD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0594\/9266\/3355\/files\/understanding-architecture-by-marco-bussagli-3660730.png?v=1757896969"},{"product_id":"in-quest-of-excellence","title":"In Quest of Excellence: Civic Pride, Patronage, Connoisseurship van der Marck, Jan et al.","description":"\u003cp\u003eUsed softcover, good condition.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eMiami, Florida: Center for the Fine Arts, [1984]. Softcover. Black \u0026amp; color illus.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eIssued in conjunction with a 1984 exhibition exploring the theme of museum patronage and the civic pride gleaned when sharing artwork publicly. Consists of entries for many American museums, to tell their story. The exhibition checklist cites 203 pieces, and many, if not all, appear to be pictured here. A substantial catalogue. \u003c\/p\u003eSubjects: Art, Art \u0026amp; Design, Books, Checked, Design, Non Fiction, Wb107","brand":"BOOKS WORTH KEEPING","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":42459244068923,"sku":"BKWK-INQUESTOFEXCELLENCE","price":10.0,"currency_code":"NZD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0594\/9266\/3355\/files\/in-quest-of-excellence-civic-pride-patronage-connoisseurship-van-der-marck-jan-et-al-1015361.png?v=1757896997"},{"product_id":"cartoons-about-modern-art-a-child-of-six-could-do-it","title":"Cartoons About Modern Art: A Child of Six Could Do It!","description":"\u003cp\u003eClassic art humour book, softcover edition. Satirical comics and cartoons lampooning the world of modern art, perfect for collectors and art lovers. Good used condition, cover lightly rubbed.\u003c\/p\u003eSubjects: Art, Art \u0026amp; Design, Books, Checked, Comics \u0026amp; Graphic Novels, Humour, Non Fiction, Wb108","brand":"BOOKS WORTH KEEPING","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":42461325492283,"sku":"BKWK-CAMA6","price":14.0,"currency_code":"NZD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0594\/9266\/3355\/files\/cartoons-about-modern-art-a-child-of-six-could-do-it-6836556.png?v=1757896967"},{"product_id":"the-artist-as-reporter","title":"The Artist as Reporter by Paul Hogarth","description":"\u003cp\u003eFraser, 1986. Hardcover, ISBN 9780860920847. Paul Hogarth’s illustrated memoir journeys through the world as an artist-journalist, with vivid reportage sketches and reflections. Good used condition, jacket shows edge wear; collectible for art lovers and students.\u003c\/p\u003eSubjects: Art, Art \u0026amp; Design, Books, Checked, Illustration, Memoir, Non Fiction, Wb106","brand":"BOOKS WORTH KEEPING","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":42461341941819,"sku":"BKWK-9780860920847","price":42.0,"currency_code":"NZD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0594\/9266\/3355\/files\/the-artist-as-reporter-by-paul-hogarth-9002490.png?v=1757979565"},{"product_id":"sculptures-by-duane-hanson","title":"Sculptures By Duane Hanson by Martin H. Bush","description":"\u003cp\u003eExhibition monograph from Wichita State University, 1985. Near Fine, 100+ illustrations and chronology. Must for sculpture collectors and students.\u003c\/p\u003eSubjects: Art \u0026amp; Design, Books, Checked, Non Fiction, Sculpture, Wb106","brand":"BOOKS WORTH KEEPING","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":42465756905531,"sku":"BKWK-9996693848","price":20.0,"currency_code":"NZD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0594\/9266\/3355\/files\/sculptures-by-duane-hanson-by-martin-h-bush-3899097.png?v=1758145295"},{"product_id":"andrew-drummond-observation-action-reflection","title":"Andrew Drummond: Observation \/ Action \/ Reflection by Andrew Drummond","description":"\u003cp\u003eSoftcover art monograph on leading NZ sculptor Andrew Drummond. Published Christchurch Art Gallery, 2010. Clean and square, minor shelfwear on jacket. Excellent modern NZ art collectible, high-quality plates and essays. ISBN 9781877375194.\u003c\/p\u003eSubjects: Art, Art \u0026amp; Design, Books, New Zealand, Non Fiction, Nz Art, Nz Books, Sculpture, Wb102","brand":"BOOKS WORTH KEEPING","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":42475490836539,"sku":"BKWK-9781877375194","price":55.0,"currency_code":"NZD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0594\/9266\/3355\/files\/andrew-drummond-observation-action-reflection-by-andrew-drummond-2070331.png?v=1758497144"},{"product_id":"rita-angus-rita-angus","title":"Rita Angus by Rita Angus","description":"\u003cp\u003e1982 National Art Gallery paperback back. Major illustrated survey of legendary NZ painter Rita Angus, with over 100 works in black and white \u0026amp; a few colour plates  Interior in excellent collectible condition. ISBN 0959760725.\u003c\/p\u003eSubjects: Art, Art \u0026amp; Design, Books, New Zealand, Non Fiction, Nz Art, Nz Books, Nz Non Fiction, Women Artists, Wb102","brand":"BOOKS WORTH KEEPING","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":42475599495227,"sku":"BKWK-0959760725","price":55.0,"currency_code":"NZD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0594\/9266\/3355\/files\/rita-angus-by-rita-angus-5751108.png?v=1758497145"},{"product_id":"night-visions-barney-brewster","title":"Night Visions: Reflections for the Moonlight Hours by Barney Brewster","description":"\u003cp\u003eUsed softcover, horizontal format, minor wear. Atmospheric New Zealand night landscapes by acclaimed photographer, each paired with reflective text. Uncommon title. ISBN: 0473059372.\u003c\/p\u003eSubjects: Art, Books, New Zealand, Non Fiction, Nz Art, Nz Biography, Nz Books, Nz Non Fiction, Nz Photography, Photography, Wb102","brand":"BOOKS WORTH KEEPING","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":42508790923323,"sku":"BKWK-0473059372","price":10.0,"currency_code":"NZD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0594\/9266\/3355\/files\/night-visions-reflections-for-the-moonlight-hours-by-barney-brewster-6672389.png?v=1759787569"},{"product_id":"the-weekend-artist","title":"The Weekend Artist by Gerard Smith","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cb\u003eCondition:\u003c\/b\u003e Used, very good. Large-format softcover. Creative inspiration, practical techniques, and simple step-by-step art projects designed to unleash your inner artist. \u003cb\u003eFormat:\u003c\/b\u003e Softcover, illustrated throughout.\u003c\/p\u003e \u003cp\u003e\u003cb\u003eSEO optimized:\u003c\/b\u003e Perfect for aspiring hobbyists—discover art made easy with expert advice.\u003c\/p\u003eSubjects: Art, Art \u0026amp; Design, Art Instruction, Books, Hobbies, Non Fiction, Tutorial, Wb113","brand":"BOOKS WORTH KEEPING","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":42510837350459,"sku":"BKWK-9781741960907","price":26.0,"currency_code":"NZD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0594\/9266\/3355\/files\/the-weekend-artist-by-gerard-smith-1741854.png?v=1759882692"},{"product_id":"drawing-the-complete-course","title":"Drawing: The Complete Course by Stan Smith","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cb\u003eCondition:\u003c\/b\u003e Used, very good. Hardcover. Accessible and in-depth art instruction by Stan Smith covering line, tone, texture, and perspective for all skill levels. Beautifully illustrated step-by-step project book for growing technical skills. \u003cb\u003eFormat:\u003c\/b\u003e Hardcover, richly illustrated.\u003c\/p\u003e \u003cp\u003e\u003cb\u003eSEO optimized:\u003c\/b\u003e Learn drawing with complete lessons—suitable for all beginners and up.\u003c\/p\u003eSubjects: Art, Art \u0026amp; Design, Art Instruction, Books, Hobbies, Non Fiction, Tutorial, Wb104","brand":"BOOKS WORTH KEEPING","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":42510837383227,"sku":"BKWK-0895776200","price":25.0,"currency_code":"NZD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0594\/9266\/3355\/files\/drawing-the-complete-course-by-stan-smith-3310673.png?v=1759882689"},{"product_id":"how-to-draw-anything","title":"How to Draw Anything: A Complete Guide by Angela Gair","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cb\u003eCondition:\u003c\/b\u003e Used, very good. Hardcover, spiral-bound inside. Features step-by-step guidance and practical exercises for learning to draw any subject confidently. Clear illustrations and easy project ideas. \u003cb\u003eFormat:\u003c\/b\u003e Hardcover, spiral-bound visual lessons.\u003c\/p\u003e \u003cp\u003e\u003cb\u003eSEO optimized:\u003c\/b\u003e Quickly improve drawing skills—comprehensive guide for every beginner.\u003c\/p\u003eSubjects: Art, Art \u0026amp; Design, Art Instruction, Books, Hobbies, Non Fiction, Tutorial, Wb113","brand":"BOOKS WORTH KEEPING","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":42510837415995,"sku":"BKWK-1405430311","price":18.0,"currency_code":"NZD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0594\/9266\/3355\/files\/how-to-draw-anything-a-complete-guide-by-angela-gair-7802340.png?v=1759882693"},{"product_id":"the-calligraphers-project-book","title":"The Calligrapher's Project Book by Susanne Haines","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cb\u003eCondition:\u003c\/b\u003e Used, very good. Softcover. An inspiring guide to the art of calligraphy. Step-by-step projects, creative letterforms, and practical techniques for every skill level. \u003cb\u003eFormat:\u003c\/b\u003e Softcover, illustrated throughout.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003e\u003cb\u003eSEO optimized:\u003c\/b\u003e Learn creative calligraphy with hands-on projects and tips for beautiful lettering.\u003c\/p\u003eSubjects: Art, Art \u0026amp; Design, Art Instruction, Books, Calligraphy, Non Fiction, Tutorial, Wb113","brand":"BOOKS WORTH KEEPING","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":42510846459963,"sku":"BKWK-0004124839","price":17.0,"currency_code":"NZD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0594\/9266\/3355\/files\/the-calligraphers-project-book-by-susanne-haines-7078857.png?v=1759882685"},{"product_id":"the-beginners-guide-acrylics","title":"The Beginner's Guide Acrylics: A Complete Step-by-Step Guide to Techniques and Materials by Angela Gair","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cb\u003eCondition:\u003c\/b\u003e Used, very good. Softcover. Easy-to-follow guide to acrylic painting techniques; graded projects help new artists master materials and methods fast. \u003cb\u003eFormat:\u003c\/b\u003e Softcover, illustrated step-by-step.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003e\u003cb\u003eSEO optimized:\u003c\/b\u003e All the techniques needed for beginner acrylic painters, with stepwise instructions.\u003c\/p\u003eSubjects: Art, Art \u0026amp; Design, Art Instruction, Books, Non Fiction, Tutorial, Wb113","brand":"BOOKS WORTH KEEPING","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":42510846591035,"sku":"BKWK-1853683191","price":18.0,"currency_code":"NZD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0594\/9266\/3355\/files\/the-beginners-guide-acrylics-a-complete-step-by-step-guide-to-techniques-and-materials-by-angela-gair-6824548.png?v=1759882693"},{"product_id":"arabic-geometrical-pattern-and-design","title":"Arabic Geometrical Pattern \u0026 Design by J. Bourgoin","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cb\u003eCondition:\u003c\/b\u003e Used, very good. Softcover. Iconic Dover pictorial archive—over 190 full-page Islamic and Arabic geometric patterns, repeat pattern outlines, and motifs for artists and designers. \u003cb\u003eFormat:\u003c\/b\u003e Large softcover.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003e\u003cb\u003eSEO optimized:\u003c\/b\u003e Essential resource for pattern design, art, architecture, and illustration.\u003c\/p\u003eSubjects: Art, Art \u0026amp; Design, Books, Design, Non Fiction, Patterns, Wb113","brand":"BOOKS WORTH KEEPING","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":42510851768379,"sku":"BKWK-0486229246","price":30.0,"currency_code":"NZD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0594\/9266\/3355\/files\/arabic-geometrical-pattern-design-by-j-bourgoin-3324106.png?v=1759882693"},{"product_id":"futurist-art-and-theory-1909-1945","title":"Futurist Art and Theory 1909-1945 by Marianne W. Martin","description":"\u003cp\u003eThe definitive volume on Futurism—its manifestos, artists, and explosive break with tradition—by Marianne W. Martin. Engages readers with rare documents and a sweeping look at early modernist ambitions. Hardc\u003cspan style=\"font-size: 1rem;\"\u003eover in good used condition, strong for academic and collecting use.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003eSubjects: Art \u0026amp; Design, Art History, Art Theory, Books, Non Fiction, Wb106","brand":"BOOKS WORTH KEEPING","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":42528254623803,"sku":"BKWK-9780198171591","price":41.0,"currency_code":"NZD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0594\/9266\/3355\/files\/futurist-art-and-theory-1909-1945-by-marianne-w-martin-1617971.png?v=1760513991"},{"product_id":"now-see-hear-art-language-and-translation","title":"Now See Hear! Art, Language and Translation by Ian Wedde \u0026 Gregory Burke (eds.)","description":"\u003cp\u003eA unique multidisciplinary collection exploring the intersections of art, language and translation. Essays and visual works reveal how visual culture operates across borders and tongues. Excellent resource for artists, linguists, and teachers. Used copy, clean inside, some shelfwear.\u003c\/p\u003eSubjects: Art \u0026amp; Design, Art History, Books, Non Fiction, Wb112","brand":"BOOKS WORTH KEEPING","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":42528450248763,"sku":"BKWK-9780908702692","price":40.0,"currency_code":"NZD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0594\/9266\/3355\/files\/now-see-hear-art-language-and-translation-by-ian-wedde-gregory-burke-eds-7044563.png?v=1760513991"},{"product_id":"the-reenchantment-of-art","title":"The Reenchantment of Art by Suzi Gablik","description":"\u003cp\u003eGablik's call for artists to renew myth, ritual, and social connection in modern art. Cites sculptors and activists. Rallying cry for empathy in artmaking. Well-kept used softcover for theorists and practioners.\u003c\/p\u003eSubjects: Art \u0026amp; Design, Art Theory, B003, Books, Non Fiction, Wb108","brand":"BOOKS WORTH KEEPING","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":42528450281531,"sku":"BKWK-9780500276600","price":35.0,"currency_code":"NZD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0594\/9266\/3355\/files\/the-reenchantment-of-art-by-suzi-gablik-1436606.png?v=1760513989"},{"product_id":"the-new-art-history","title":"The New Art History by A.L. Rees \u0026 F. Borzello (eds.)","description":"\u003cp\u003eA landmark anthology collecting debates and essays that reshaped the discipline of art history. Feminist, Marxist, and culturalist challenges to the canon. Clean secondhand softcover, ideal for study.\u003c\/p\u003eSubjects: Art \u0026amp; Design, Art History, Books, Non Fiction, Wb108","brand":"BOOKS WORTH KEEPING","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":42528450314299,"sku":"BKWK-9780948260136","price":34.0,"currency_code":"NZD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0594\/9266\/3355\/files\/the-new-art-history-by-al-rees-f-borzello-eds-8604501.png?v=1760513989"},{"product_id":"framing-art-introducing-theory-and-the-visual-image","title":"Framing Art: Introducing Theory and the Visual Image by Michael Carter","description":"\u003cp\u003eCarter introduces art theory with a focus on 'framing': how meaning arises from presentation and context. Readable style for students and creative researchers. Used paperback, solid condition.\u003c\/p\u003eSubjects: Art \u0026amp; Design, Art Theory, Books, Checked, Non Fiction, Wb108","brand":"BOOKS WORTH KEEPING","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":42528450347067,"sku":"BKWK-9780958712616","price":28.0,"currency_code":"NZD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0594\/9266\/3355\/files\/framing-art-introducing-theory-and-the-visual-image-by-michael-carter-5716428.png?v=1760513991"},{"product_id":"the-critic-as-advocate","title":"The Critic as Advocate by Bernard Smith","description":"\u003cp\u003eWell-kept used softcover, great for scholars.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eBernard Smith’s landmark collection spans 1941–1988; explores evolving Australian art criticism and the ‘Myth of Isolation’. \u003c\/p\u003eSubjects: Art \u0026amp; Design, Art Criticism, Art History, Books, Non Fiction, Wb112","brand":"BOOKS WORTH KEEPING","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":42528450445371,"sku":"BKWK-9780195549935","price":24.0,"currency_code":"NZD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0594\/9266\/3355\/files\/the-critic-as-advocate-by-bernard-smith-4508047.png?v=1760513988"},{"product_id":"dialogue-writings-in-art-history","title":"Dialogue: Writings in Art History by Ian Burn","description":"\u003cp\u003eUsed Paperback in good condition \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eA collection by pivotal conceptual artist Ian Burn on movements and politics of Australian art. Strong academic softcover, tidy secondhand staple.\u003c\/p\u003eSubjects: Art \u0026amp; Design, Art History, Books, Non Fiction, Wb112","brand":"BOOKS WORTH KEEPING","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":42528450478139,"sku":"BKWK-9781863730860","price":38.0,"currency_code":"NZD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0594\/9266\/3355\/files\/dialogue-writings-in-art-history-by-ian-burn-9953800.png?v=1760513989"},{"product_id":"the-necessity-of-australian-art","title":"The Necessity of Australian Art by Ian Burn, Nigel Lendon, Charles Merewether \u0026 Ann Stephen","description":"\u003cp\u003eUsed Paperback in good condition. \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eBurn and collaborators' provocative essay on interpreting Australian art. Challenges nationalism and offers new readings. Collectible softcover for students and critics.\u003c\/p\u003eSubjects: Art \u0026amp; Design, Art History, Australian Art, Books, Non Fiction, Wb112","brand":"BOOKS WORTH KEEPING","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":42528451592251,"sku":"BKWK-9780909952102","price":29.0,"currency_code":"NZD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0594\/9266\/3355\/files\/the-necessity-of-australian-art-by-ian-burn-nigel-lendon-charles-merewether-ann-stephen-4750059.png?v=1760513988"},{"product_id":"nouvel-jean-nouvel-emmanuel-cattani","title":"Nouvel by Jean Nouvel \u0026 Emmanuel Cattani et Associés","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eUsed book\u003c\/strong\u003e – Striking large-format monograph on the work of French architect \u003cem\u003eJean Nouvel\u003c\/em\u003e and his firm. Features bold design, photography, and essays on contemporary architecture.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cul\u003e\n\u003cli\u003eFormat: Oversized softcover\u003c\/li\u003e\n\u003cli\u003eCondition: Very good; light surface wear only.\u003c\/li\u003e\n\u003cli\u003eLanguage: English \/ French\u003c\/li\u003e\n\u003c\/ul\u003e\u003cp\u003eAn impressive visual record for design and architecture collectors.\u003c\/p\u003eSubjects: Architecture, Art \u0026amp; Design, Art Books, B005, Books, Design, Modernism, Non Fiction","brand":"BOOKS WORTH KEEPING","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":42546154831931,"sku":"BKWK-NOUVEL-CATTANI-B006","price":40.0,"currency_code":"NZD","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0594\/9266\/3355\/files\/nouvel-by-jean-nouvel-emmanuel-cattani-et-associes-9996850.png?v=1761040340"},{"product_id":"step-by-step-art-school-acrylics-wendy-clouse","title":"Step by Step Art School: Acrylics by Wendy Clouse","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cb\u003eCondition:\u003c\/b\u003e Used, very good. Softcover. Learn acrylic painting with step-by-step projects and creative techniques—perfect for beginners and hobbyists. \u003cb\u003eFormat:\u003c\/b\u003e Hamlyn 2002, illustrated throughout, ISBN 9780600606314.\u003c\/p\u003eSubjects: Art, Art \u0026amp; Design, Art Instruction, B0010, Books, Craft, Guides, Hobby, Non Fiction","brand":"BOOKS WORTH KEEPING","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":42552218976315,"sku":"BKWK-0600606314","price":18.0,"currency_code":"NZD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0594\/9266\/3355\/files\/step-by-step-art-school-acrylics-by-wendy-clouse-4377705.png?v=1761257979"},{"product_id":"black-and-white-photographic-printing-workshop","title":"Larry Bartlett’s Black \u0026 White Photographic Printing Workshop by Larry Bartlett \u0026 Jon Tarrant","description":"\u003cp\u003eUsed paperback in very good condition. A practical guide to darkroom techniques, printing, equipment and papers, authored by Larry Bartlett with text by Jon Tarrant. Format: paperback, 160 pages, light wear to cover edges. Suitable for darkroom practitioners and print-makers.\u003c\/p\u003eSubjects: Art \u0026amp; Design, Art \u0026amp; Photography, Books, Darkroom Techniques, Non Fiction, Photography, Used Books, Wb108","brand":"BOOKS WORTH KEEPING","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":42582622437435,"sku":"BKWK-9780863433665","price":45.0,"currency_code":"NZD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0594\/9266\/3355\/files\/larry-bartletts-black-white-photographic-printing-workshop-by-larry-bartlett-jon-tarrant-9919123.png?v=1761736540"},{"product_id":"paterson-george-a-tice","title":"Paterson by George A. Tice (Signed)","description":"\u003cp\u003eUsed softcover in good condition. A photographic study of Paterson, New Jersey by George A. Tice, documenting the industrial city through powerful black-and-white images. Format: Paperback ; moderate scuffing to corners consistent with used condition.\u003c\/p\u003eSubjects: Art \u0026amp; Design, Art \u0026amp; Photography, Books, Christmas Gift Ideas, Non Fiction, Photography, Urban Photography, Used Books, Wb108","brand":"BOOKS WORTH KEEPING","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":42582624731195,"sku":"BKWK-9780813507118","price":100.0,"currency_code":"NZD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0594\/9266\/3355\/files\/paterson-by-george-a-tice-signed-4891597.png?v=1761736541"},{"product_id":"contemporary-design-in-woodwork-glenister","title":"Contemporary Design in Woodwork Vol 2 by S.H. Glenister","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cb\u003eCondition:\u003c\/b\u003e Used, good. Hardcover with jacket. 1960s furniture design and woodcraft reference—modern styles, diagrams and photographs, essential for midcentury makers and collectors. Light dust jacket soiling, clean text.\u003c\/p\u003eSubjects: Art \u0026amp; Design, Books, Design, Furniture, Mid Century, Non Fiction, Vintage, Woodwork, Wb114","brand":"BOOKS WORTH KEEPING","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":42589733781563,"sku":"BKWK-GLENISTERCDW2","price":29.0,"currency_code":"NZD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0594\/9266\/3355\/files\/contemporary-design-in-woodwork-vol-2-by-sh-glenister-7447779.png?v=1762127878"},{"product_id":"art-in-wood-milton-wille","title":"Art in Wood by Milton W. Wille","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cb\u003eCondition:\u003c\/b\u003e Used, good. Hardcover, c.1966. Creative practice and inspiration—wood art, sculpture, and design projects with diagrams, vintage techniques, and workshop tips. Bruce Publishing. Edgewear and general age, binding solid.\u003c\/p\u003eSubjects: Art, Art \u0026amp; Design, Art Instruction, Books, Carving, Craft, Crafts, Design, Non Fiction, Sculpture, Vintage, Woodwork, Wb114","brand":"BOOKS WORTH KEEPING","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":42589789519931,"sku":"BKWK-WILLEART66","price":25.0,"currency_code":"NZD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0594\/9266\/3355\/files\/art-in-wood-by-milton-w-wille-5174792.png?v=1762127878"},{"product_id":"the-public-library-dawson","title":"The Public Library: A Photographic Essay by Robert Dawson","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cb\u003eCondition:\u003c\/b\u003e Used, excellent. Large hardcover. Stunning photography and essays celebrate North American public libraries—architecture, community, enduring value. 2014, ISBN 9781616892173. Crisp boards, minor bump, all pages bright.\u003c\/p\u003eSubjects: Art, Art \u0026amp; Design, Books, Checked, Libraries, Non Fiction, Photography, Wb108","brand":"BOOKS WORTH KEEPING","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":42589791846459,"sku":"BKWK-1616892173","price":30.0,"currency_code":"NZD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0594\/9266\/3355\/files\/the-public-library-a-photographic-essay-by-robert-dawson-2910447.png?v=1762127905"},{"product_id":"click-portraits-of-new-zealanders-graham","title":"Click! Portraits of New Zealanders by Reg Graham","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cb\u003eCondition:\u003c\/b\u003e Used, very good. Softcover. A classic collection of over 90 photographic portraits capturing faces from New Zealand's creative arts and entertainment scene. ISBN 0473068441. Cover clean with minor edgewear, text bright.\u003c\/p\u003eSubjects: Art, Books, Checked, Non Fiction, Nz Books, Photography, Portrait, Wb108","brand":"BOOKS WORTH KEEPING","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":42589795057723,"sku":"BKWK-0473068441","price":44.0,"currency_code":"NZD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0594\/9266\/3355\/files\/click-portraits-of-new-zealanders-by-reg-graham-3834574.png?v=1762127905"},{"product_id":"art-of-drawing-and-creating-manga-advanced-techniques-gray","title":"The Art of Drawing and Creating Manga: Advanced Techniques by Peter Gray","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cb\u003eCondition:\u003c\/b\u003e Used, very good. Hardcover. Step-by-step lessons for aspiring manga artists: anatomy, composition, advanced inking, colour, and dynamic poses. ISBN 0760758964. Only light shelfwear. Tag: B0036\u003c\/p\u003eSubjects: Art, Art \u0026amp; Design, Art Instruction, B0127, Books, Crafts, Illustration, Instruction, Manga, Non Fiction","brand":"BOOKS WORTH KEEPING","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":42593864187963,"sku":"BKWK-0760758964","price":18.0,"currency_code":"NZD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0594\/9266\/3355\/files\/the-art-of-drawing-and-creating-manga-advanced-techniques-by-peter-gray-9473634.png?v=1762307014"},{"product_id":"signs-of-the-times-july-1937","title":"Signs of the Times July 1937 (The National Journal of Display Advertising)","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cb\u003eCondition:\u003c\/b\u003e Used, original pre-war display advertising\/design magazine. Includes features on Calvert's, Seagram, window displays, original ads, and landmark clock photo cover. General spine tears\/chips, age wear, sticker ΕΡΗ002. Superb retro design reference.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"BOOKS WORTH KEEPING","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":42637798342715,"sku":"BKWK-SOTTJUL37ΕΡΗ002","price":41.0,"currency_code":"NZD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0594\/9266\/3355\/files\/signs-of-the-times-july-1937-the-national-journal-of-display-advertising-3427235.png?v=1762986397"},{"product_id":"daumier-and-gavarni-the-studio","title":"1904 Daumier and Gavarni","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cb\u003eCondition:\u003c\/b\u003e Used, paperback\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eOne of 'The Studio's' special numbers, published alongside their periodical; this volume focusing on the beautiful art of Honore Daumier and Paul Gavarni. A special number published by 'The Studio' in 1904.An artistic study into the lives and works of Honore Daumier and Paul Gavarni, two French painters and illustrators active during the nineteenth century.Illustrated with eleven colour plates, and one-hundred and twenty-three monochrome plates.'The Studio' was an influential magazine that focuses on fine and decorative arts, founded by Charles Holme in 1893. The magazine had a large influence on the Art Nouveau and Arts and Crafts movements. It promoted the new art of artists, designers, and architects, promoting the works of people like Charles Rennie Mackintosh and Charles Voysey.Written by Henri Frantz and Octave Uzanne, edited by Charles Holme.Adverts to the front endpapers. In the original publisher's paper wraps. Externally, generally smart, with a little light edgewear\u003c\/p\u003eSubjects: Art, B001, Books, Collectible, Illustration, Non Fiction, Vintage","brand":"BOOKS WORTH KEEPING","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":43011643605051,"sku":"BKWK-B001-DAUMGAV","price":75.0,"currency_code":"NZD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0594\/9266\/3355\/files\/1904-daumier-and-gavarni-2196190.png?v=1763278427"},{"product_id":"the-birds-of-america-john-james-audubon","title":"The Birds of America by John James Audubon","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cb\u003eCondition:\u003c\/b\u003e Used, large-format hardcover with dust jacket, vibrant full-page colour illustrations of North American birds. A premium collector's reproduction of Audubon's famous ornithological masterpiece, ideal for nature lovers and art enthusiasts. \u003c\/p\u003eSubjects: Art, B001, Birds, Books, Collectible, Nature, Non Fiction, Vintage","brand":"BOOKS WORTH KEEPING","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":43013191827515,"sku":"BKWK-B001-BIRDSONA","price":102.0,"currency_code":"NZD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0594\/9266\/3355\/files\/the-birds-of-america-by-john-james-audubon-8323400.png?v=1763365677"},{"product_id":"letterheads-5-david-e-carter","title":"Letterheads 5: The Fifth Annual International Annual of Letterhead Design by David E. Carter (Editor)","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cb\u003eCondition:\u003c\/b\u003e Used, hardcover with jacket, bright cover, excellent inside. Showcases the best in international letterhead and identity design; an inspiration for graphic designers, branding professionals, and collectors. \u003c\/p\u003eSubjects: Art, B002, Books, Collectible, Graphic Design, Non Fiction, Reference","brand":"BOOKS WORTH KEEPING","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":43013191860283,"sku":"BKWK-B002-LETTERHEADS5","price":60.0,"currency_code":"NZD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0594\/9266\/3355\/files\/letterheads-5-the-fifth-annual-international-annual-of-letterhead-design-by-david-e-carter-editor-8889428.png?v=1763365677"},{"product_id":"the-wilco-book-by-dan-nadel","title":"The Wilco Book by Dan Nadel","description":"\u003cp\u003eThis is a book about Wilco and the pictorial, literary and musical world it conjures up on record and in performance. Created in collaboration with Jeff Tweedy, Wilco and Tony Margherita, this primarily visual book explores what Wilco does, how it does it, and where it all comes together. The band narrates the book in the form of long captions accompanying a variety of images: a Korean postcard, a Stratocaster, a backstage practice session, and so on. Along the way, central topics such as instruments, touring and recording are covered both in general (i.e., what happens, physically, when a guitar string breaks) and specific to Wilco. Just as the band assembles its disparate talents and inspirations to make music. Just as Wilco experiments with music by turning convention on its head, this book is an utterly new take on the old genre of the rock 'n' roll book. The Wilco Book will look and read like a Wilco record sounds; it's a translation of the band's sensibility from sound into print.\u003c\/p\u003eSubjects: Art \u0026amp; Design, Art Books, Artist Biography, Books, Checked, Non Fiction, Popular Culture In Social Sciences, Rock Music, Wb105","brand":"BOOKS WORTH KEEPING","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":43032851382331,"sku":"9780971367036","price":30.0,"currency_code":"NZD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0594\/9266\/3355\/files\/the-wilco-book-by-dan-nadel-7265862.png?v=1764035535"},{"product_id":"sense-of-place-by-robin-morrison","title":"Sense of Place by Robin Morrison","description":"\u003cp\u003eSecondhand Hardback with Dust Jacket in Good condition.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eDiscover the essence of New Zealand through the lens of renowned photographer Robin Morrison in \"Sense of Place.\" This evocative collection captures the diverse landscapes and vibrant communities of New Zealand with unmatched authenticity and warmth. First published in 1984, these images remain timeless, showcasing Morrison's keen eye for detail and affection for his homeland. This rare edition, presented in a hardcover format, invites readers on a visual journey across New Zealand, serving as both a testament to Morrison's artistry and a cultural exploration. Though there are noticeable marks due to its age, the book’s value as a collection of remarkable photography remains untouched. \"Sense of Place\" is celebrated for its documentary quality, illustrating New Zealand's identity and heritage, and has been lauded in photography circles for its emotional impact and historical relevance. Ideal for collectors and enthusiasts of landscape photography, this work stands as a prized piece in Morrison's legacy, offering insights into the geographic and social landscape of 1980s New Zealand. Embark on this visual odyssey and see why Morrison's work is an enduring favorite. Keywords: Robin Morrison, New Zealand photography, cultural heritage, landscape, 1984 publication.\u003c\/p\u003eSubjects: Art \u0026amp; Design, B0125, Books, Checked, Nz Art, Nz Books, Nz Non Fiction, Nz Photography, Wb105","brand":"BOOKS WORTH KEEPING","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":43069845504059,"sku":"BKWK-0908697015","price":30.0,"currency_code":"NZD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0594\/9266\/3355\/files\/sense-of-place-by-robin-morrison-2508521.jpg?v=1765377155"},{"product_id":"bruegel-by-null","title":"Bruegel by null","description":"Secondhand Hardcover (null) in Good condition. Explore the world of Pieter Bruegel, a renowned painter known for his vibrant depictions of peasant life. This hardcover book is a visual journey through Bruegel's masterpieces, perfect for art enthusiasts and collectors. A great addition to any art library.Subjects: Art, Books, Books Worth Keeping, Non Fiction, Popular, Renaissance Art, Wb117, Wb118, Secondhand","brand":"BOOKS WORTH KEEPING","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":43075456761915,"sku":"BKWK-41AF26C8","price":40.0,"currency_code":"NZD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0594\/9266\/3355\/files\/c5670abf25ae30fc126dcab48bf8d8de.jpg?v=1765665038"},{"product_id":"american-paradise-the-world-of-the-hudson-river-school","title":"American Paradise: The World of the Hudson River School","description":"Secondhand Hardcover in Good condition. Explore the majestic landscapes of the Hudson River School through 'American Paradise,' a captivating exploration of art and nature. Published by The Metropolitan Museum of Art, this hardcover edition showcases the serene beauty and artistic significance of this influential American art movement. Perfect for art enthusiasts and historians alike.Subjects: Art, Books, Books Worth Keeping, History, Non Fiction, Popular, Wb118, Secondhand","brand":"BOOKS WORTH KEEPING","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":43075456958523,"sku":"BKWK-6C3ACE89","price":65.0,"currency_code":"NZD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0594\/9266\/3355\/files\/793f16c373be47cccf499e459303a10c.jpg?v=1765665236"},{"product_id":"places-of-delight-the-pastoral-landscape-by-nicky-grant-lawrence-gowing-david-mctavish","title":"Places of Delight: The Pastoral Landscape by Nicky Grant, Lawrence Gowing, David McTavish","description":"Secondhand Hardcover in Acceptable condition. Explore the enchanting world of landscape painting through time in 'Places of Delight' by Robert Cafritz. This book offers a comprehensive examination of the influence of Italian Renaissance art on exhibitions, complete with detailed analyses and an index. A must-read for art enthusiasts and historians.Subjects: Art, Books, Books Worth Keeping, Exhibitions, Non Fiction, Painting, Renaissance, Venice, Wb118, Secondhand","brand":"BOOKS WORTH KEEPING","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":43075457024059,"sku":"BKWK-0297795023","price":30.0,"currency_code":"NZD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0594\/9266\/3355\/files\/ef09f2f04c7cf893f8bffaed7bfb94e6.jpg?v=1765665375"},{"product_id":"visions-of-america-by-ron-tyler","title":"Visions of America by Ron Tyler","description":"Secondhand Hardcover in Good condition. Explore the stunning artistry and historical significance of pioneer artists who captured the essence of the American landscape in 'Visions of America' by Ron Tyler. This beautifully illustrated volume showcases the rugged beauty of the wilderness, offering readers a glimpse into the past through exceptional artistry. A perfect addition for collectors and history enthusiasts.Subjects: Art, Books, Books Worth Keeping, History, Non Fiction, Photography Monographs, Wb118, Secondhand","brand":"BOOKS WORTH KEEPING","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":43075457318971,"sku":"BKWK-06F7F058","price":25.0,"currency_code":"NZD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0594\/9266\/3355\/files\/bc64a384534ed191ae0f8ede5deacc00.jpg?v=1765665499"}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0594\/9266\/3355\/collections\/art-design-4759040.png?v=1780412889","url":"https:\/\/booksworthkeeping.co.nz\/collections\/art-design-books\/shakespeare.oembed","provider":"Books Worth Keeping ","version":"1.0","type":"link"}