{"title":"ANTIQUARIAN BOOKS","description":"","products":[{"product_id":"the-newcomes","title":"The Newcomes by W.M. Thackeray","description":"\u003cp\u003eExperience the timeless charm of 'The Newcomes' by W.M. Thackeray. This classic novel, first published in 1853, is a delightful exploration of English society and family dynamics. With its witty dialogue and engaging characters, it's a must-read for fans of period literature.\u003c\/p\u003eSubjects: 50% Off Sale, Antiquarian, Books, Classics, Vintage Fiction","brand":"BOOKS WORTH KEEPING","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":42308215668795,"sku":null,"price":10.99,"currency_code":"NZD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0594\/9266\/3355\/files\/IMG_20250715_004305.png?v=1754682677"},{"product_id":"manual-of-the-new-zealand-flora-1925","title":"Manual of the New Zealand Flora 1925 (Second Edition) by T. F. Cheeseman","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eUsed hardback – fair condition.\u003c\/strong\u003e Original green cloth boards with noticeable rubbing, staining, and edge wear. Spine shows wear consistent with age. Pages exhibit age toning but remain complete and legible.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eThe second edition of \u003cem\u003eManual of the New Zealand Flora\u003c\/em\u003e, revised and enlarged by the author. A foundational botanical reference detailing the native plant species of New Zealand. Edited by W. R. B. Oliver and published in Wellington in 1925 by the Government Printer.\u003c\/p\u003eSubjects: Antiquarian, B0127, Books, Botany, Natural History, New Zealand, Non Fiction, Nz Books, Nz Flora And Fauna, Nz Non Fiction, Science","brand":"BOOKS WORTH KEEPING","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":43084518359099,"sku":"BKWK-CHEESEMAN-NZ-FLORA-1925","price":140.0,"currency_code":"NZD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0594\/9266\/3355\/files\/manual-of-the-new-zealand-flora-1925-second-edition-by-t-f-cheeseman-2246311.png?v=1766242988"},{"product_id":"jane-austen-and-her-art-1939","title":"Jane Austen and Her Art by Mary Lascelles First Edition","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eUsed hardback – good condition.\u003c\/strong\u003e Cloth-bound hardback with light shelf wear consistent with age. Binding remains firm and pages are clean and legible.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003ePublished in 1939 by Oxford at the Clarendon Press, \u003cem\u003eJane Austen and Her Art\u003c\/em\u003e by Mary Lascelles is a landmark work of literary criticism, examining Austen’s technique, structure, and artistic achievement. An important early scholarly study of Jane Austen’s novels.\u003c\/p\u003eSubjects: Antiquarian, B0127, Books, Jane Austen, Literary Criticism, Non Fiction","brand":"BOOKS WORTH KEEPING","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":43084534186043,"sku":"BKWK-JANE-AUSTEN-ART-1939","price":120.0,"currency_code":"NZD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0594\/9266\/3355\/files\/jane-austen-and-her-art-by-mary-lascelles-first-edition-8083982.png?v=1766242986"},{"product_id":"a-handbook-of-descriptive-and-practical-astronomy-chambers","title":"A Handbook of Descriptive and Practical Astronomy by George F. Chambers","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eUsed hardback – fair condition.\u003c\/strong\u003e Blue cloth binding with edge and corner wear; spine ends rubbed. Internal pages intact and legible with age-related foxing and toning typical for an older astronomy reference.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eThis is the fourth edition of \u003cem\u003eA Handbook of Descriptive and Practical Astronomy\u003c\/em\u003e, an influential late-19th-century astronomical reference covering instruments, observational techniques, celestial phenomena, and more. Published by Oxford at the Clarendon Press, it remains notable for its comprehensive coverage and historical significance.\u003c\/p\u003eSubjects: Antiquarian, Astronomy, B0127, Books, Non Fiction, Reference, Science, Vintage Reference Books","brand":"BOOKS WORTH KEEPING","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":43084537757755,"sku":"BKWK-HAND-OF-DESCRIPTIVE-PRACT-ASTRONOMY","price":150.0,"currency_code":"NZD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0594\/9266\/3355\/files\/a-handbook-of-descriptive-and-practical-astronomy-by-george-f-chambers-3650879.png?v=1766242988"},{"product_id":"inquiry-into-the-relation-of-cause-and-effect-brown","title":"Inquiry into the Relation of Cause and Effect by Thomas Brown","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eUsed hardback – fair condition.\u003c\/strong\u003e Leather rebound binding in immaculate condition, interior has foxing to pages consistent with age; text complete and readable. Owners name dated 1867 on first page. \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eThis fourth edition of \u003cem\u003eInquiry into the Relation of Cause and Effect\u003c\/em\u003e by Thomas Brown (professor of moral philosophy at Edinburgh) explores foundational philosophical perspectives on causality and the nature of causal relationships. Published in 1835 by Henry G. Bohn with additional Edinburgh and Dublin partners, it remains a significant 19th-century work in philosophy.\u003c\/p\u003eSubjects: Antiquarian, B0127, Books, Non Fiction, Philosophy","brand":"BOOKS WORTH KEEPING","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":43084542607419,"sku":"BKWK-0598736913","price":220.0,"currency_code":"NZD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0594\/9266\/3355\/files\/inquiry-into-the-relation-of-cause-and-effect-by-thomas-brown-2108817.png?v=1766242987"},{"product_id":"new-zealand-national-bibliography-to-the-year-1960-complete-set","title":"New Zealand National Bibliography to the Year 1960 (Complete Set of 6 Volumes) edited by A. G. Bagnall et al.","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eUsed hardback – very good condition.\u003c\/strong\u003e Six-volume set with cloth bindings and gilt lettering. Minor shelf wear and slight fading to some spines typical of used condition; internally clean, complete, and legible.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eThis complete set of \u003cem\u003eNew Zealand National Bibliography to the Year 1960\u003c\/em\u003e, edited by A. G. Bagnall with assistance from P. A. Griffith and K. S. Williams, is a comprehensive reference to New Zealand imprints up to 1960. The set includes Volume 1 (Parts 1 A-M \u0026amp; Part 2 N-Z), Volumes 2–4 (1890–1960 ranges), and Volume 5 (Supplement \u0026amp; Index), offering researchers and historians an authoritative resource on NZ publishing history.\u003c\/p\u003eSubjects: Antiquarian, Bibliography, Books, Checked, History, New Zealand, Non Fiction, Nz Books, Nz History, Nz Non Fiction, Reference, Wb109","brand":"BOOKS WORTH KEEPING","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":43084550209595,"sku":"BKWK-9780477010887","price":325.0,"currency_code":"NZD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0594\/9266\/3355\/files\/new-zealand-national-bibliography-to-the-year-1960-complete-set-of-6-volumes-edited-by-a-g-bagnall-et-al-6479651.png?v=1766242987"},{"product_id":"the-garden-of-kama-by-laurence-hope","title":"The Garden of Kama by Laurence Hope","description":"Secondhand hardcover good condition. Published by Heinemann, 1901. The Garden of Kama is a collection of lyric poems presented as translations from Indian poets, rich with imagery from the North-West Frontier of India and Sufi poets of Persia. The verses explore themes of unrequited love, longing, and loss, infused with erotic undertones and exotic symbolism. Written by Adela Florence Nicolson under the pseudonym Laurence Hope, the poetry draws inspiration from Indian and Persian traditions while being original Western compositions.Subjects: Antiquarian, B0128, Books, Classics, Esoteric, Fiction, Poetry, Vintage, Vintage Books","brand":"BOOKS WORTH KEEPING","offers":[{"title":"Hardcover","offer_id":43200514261051,"sku":"BWKP-12951E3B","price":113.99,"currency_code":"NZD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0594\/9266\/3355\/files\/48ed5a79164101a9f8eebc9b8d9f8b39.jpg?v=1770497007"},{"product_id":"under-the-rebels-reign-a-story-of-egyptian-revolt-by-charles-neufeld","title":"Under the Rebel's Reign: A Story of Egyptian Revolt by Charles Neufeld","description":"Secondhand hardcover good condition. Published by Wells Gardner, Darton \u0026amp; Co.. A story about a revolt in Egypt. A dramatic illustration features a man holding a torch. Illustrated by Chas Sheldon.Subjects: A001, Antiquarian, Books, Collectible, Fiction, Historical Fiction, History, Vintage, Vintage Fiction","brand":"BOOKS WORTH KEEPING","offers":[{"title":"Hardcover","offer_id":43315640336443,"sku":"BWKP-E9695655","price":54.99,"currency_code":"NZD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0594\/9266\/3355\/files\/e7f371c4c2c7e5af6c0754b7fded73f0.jpg?v=1774402700"},{"product_id":"the-southern-monthly-magazine-bound-volume-march-september-1863","title":"The Southern Monthly Magazine: Bound Volume, March–September 1863","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eThe Southern Monthly Magazine — Bound Volume, Vol. I, March–September 1863\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eA scarce early New Zealand periodical compilation, containing monthly issues of \u003cem\u003eThe Southern Monthly Magazine\u003c\/em\u003e from \u003cstrong\u003eMarch 1863 through September 1863\u003c\/strong\u003e. Published in \u003cstrong\u003eAuckland\u003c\/strong\u003e by \u003cstrong\u003eCreighton and Scales, Queen Street\u003c\/strong\u003e, this is a fascinating survivor of 19th-century colonial print culture.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eBound in dark cloth boards with blind-stamped decoration to the front cover, the volume shows \u003cstrong\u003esignificant age-related wear\u003c\/strong\u003e, including heavy rubbing and deterioration to the spine, worn corners and edges, surface marking, cloth wear, and general signs of handling consistent with age.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eInternally, the pages show foxing, toning, staining, age marks, and general wear, with the title page remaining clearly legible. Periodical literature from this era was often fragile and ephemeral, making surviving bound compilations of this kind especially interesting for collectors.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eA rare and characterful 1863 Auckland publication, offering a window into literary, cultural, and intellectual life in colonial New Zealand during the mid-19th century.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eCondition:\u003c\/strong\u003e Antiquarian\/worn. Significant external wear, especially to spine and corners; foxing, toning, staining, and age marks throughout. Please see photos.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003ePublication details:\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\nTitle: \u003cem\u003eThe Southern Monthly Magazine\u003c\/em\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\nVolume: Vol. I, March–September 1863\u003cbr\u003e\nPublisher: Creighton and Scales\u003cbr\u003e\nPlace: Auckland, Queen Street\u003cbr\u003e\nDate: 1863\u003cbr\u003e\nFormat: Bound periodical volume\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eIdeal for:\u003c\/strong\u003e collectors of early New Zealand books, colonial periodicals, Auckland history, literary history, antiquarian publications, and rare 19th-century printed material.\u003c\/p\u003eSubjects: Antiquarian, Auckland, Books, Collectable Books, History, Magazines, New Zealand History, Non Fiction, Nz Books, Nz Non Fiction, Periodicals, Rare Books","brand":"BOOKS WORTH KEEPING","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":43512403099707,"sku":"BKWK-A001","price":395.0,"currency_code":"NZD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0594\/9266\/3355\/files\/IMG_20260514_141856-Photoroom.png?v=1778726195"}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0594\/9266\/3355\/collections\/antiquarian-books-2511835.png?v=1757742695","url":"https:\/\/booksworthkeeping.co.nz\/collections\/antiquarian-books\/vintage-reference-books.oembed","provider":"Books Worth Keeping ","version":"1.0","type":"link"}